KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

salvese quien pueda

English translation: every man for himself!


19:34 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: salvese quien pueda
proverb
patricia zelzman
English translation:every man for himself!
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +26every man for himself!
Fernando Muela
5Every man for himself is good, but we could add ... and may the devil take the hindmost!Refugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +26
every man for himself!


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: that's it
1 min

agree  Annette Flear: Couldn't agree more!
1 min

agree  Henry Hinds: We have also seen this here before recently! Use Proz glossary.
3 mins

agree  Galina Kovalenko
4 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Perfect!
5 mins

agree  Gail: Exactly!
8 mins

agree  Sarah Brenchley
10 mins

agree  Yolanda González: just that!
11 mins

agree  CNF
14 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
15 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
22 mins

agree  cotasur
22 mins

agree  xxxgaya
23 mins

agree  Ericka Ramírez
52 mins

agree  elenali
1 hr

agree  Marian Greenfield
1 hr

agree  Paola Nobizelli
1 hr

agree  Rick Henry: wasn't this asked just a couple of days ago?
1 hr

agree  Al Gallo: Yes Rick
2 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
3 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess: and what about the women??:-)))
11 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
12 hrs

agree  Sheilann: and Woman do likewise if you get the chance!
14 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
1 day3 hrs

agree  Gustavo Carias
1 day8 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
118 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

128 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Every man for himself is good, but we could add ... and may the devil take the hindmost!


Explanation:
Salvese quien pueda has an implication of urgency which is conveyed by "may the devil take the hindmost."

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827