KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

De que te lo montabas

English translation: WHAT WERE YOU ALL ABOUT?


16:53 Apr 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: De que te lo montabas
From: Mal Bajio
Déjame a mi, anda, que tu eres muy bruto. No te fíes de nadie, aquí cada uno va a lo suyo, y como entres con mal pies estas apanada, la toman contigo...Como vayas de solibata, lo tienes chungo. De que barrio eres? Es la primera vez? De que te lo montabas, tía?
monilove5
English translation:WHAT WERE YOU ALL ABOUT?
Explanation:
MIGUEL
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4What did you do for a living?
Jennifer Callahan
4 +1How did you put up with him?
Bill Greendyk
4where are you from?
luskie
4WHAT WERE YOU ALL ABOUT?
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 -1how did you get along?
MJ Barber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where are you from?


Explanation:
just to try

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 16:58:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
WHAT WERE YOU ALL ABOUT?


Explanation:
MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How did you put up with him?


Explanation:
"montárselo" - In this context, I believe the speaker is asking the aunt how she "managed" with him. (Bruto - masculino, it seems the person being addressed is "him.")

"Montárselo" can mean "to put up with, to manage with" someone or something.

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 17:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harper Collins Dictionary: \"MODISMOS - \"montátelo como puedas\" = you have to manage the best you can.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
how did you get along?


Explanation:
montárselo, to get along, to manage

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Perazzo: The right expression would be to "get by". To "get along" doesn't mean the same thing.
58 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
What did you do for a living?


Explanation:
What did you do to get by?

I understand that this is the context. Obviously, not the right tone, but the right idea I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 17:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"What was your game?\"

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: yup, not the right tone but the right gist. The proper question might be - "How'd you make a living/get by?" Your second suggestion - "What was your game?" - is even better.
24 mins
  -> Thanks Martin!

agree  xxxPaul Roige: that's it, bull's eye :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Paul!

agree  Yolanda González: what was your game is mostly exact
2 hrs

agree  Haydée González
7 hrs