KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

sujetos pacientes

English translation: objects, victims...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sujetos pacientes
English translation:objects, victims...
Entered by: Martin Moore

22:26 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: sujetos pacientes
Pretendo realizar el análisis de esta cuestión desde la perspectiva de la percepción del antifascismo por los republicanos españoles, ????sujetos pacientes???? de los peligros que suponía el triunfo de los nacionalistas y protagonistas del enfrentamiento que llevaron a cabo para contener dicho avance.

Before anyone suggests it, I don't think it's 'patient subjects'.

The expression appears in DRAE under sujeto, but I do not know how to render it.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
objects, victims...
Explanation:
"sujetos pacientes" (dRAE) refers to the subject of a passive voice verb...in this case I think the republicans were neither patient nor docile, but knew they would be the objects/ victims of a Nationalist victory and all it entailed.
Selected response from:

Martin Moore
Spain
Grading comment
Andrea's and yours were great, Andrea's for ingenious faithfulness, but your's fit the context better, I simply said, 'potential vistims'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4objects, victims...
Martin Moore
4 +3passive subjects? passively subjected to the dangers...?
Andrea Bullrich
5Subjects who are patientsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5suffering
Leonardo Parachú
4Tolerating Individualsdoktor_3
4patient subjects or uncomplaining subjects
Maria
4subjects aware of / people aware of
Francisco Adell
3prospective victims, certain to be victimsJames Abraham
3thankful subjects
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Subjects who are patients


Explanation:
noun not adjective...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 22:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was wrong; I think it is patient subjects are all; the word subject is used to mean individuals, you could say: individuals who were patient in the face of the dangers;;that way it makes sense...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thankful subjects


Explanation:
it may not apply here, but it is often that in connection with analysis there is talk of a "thankful subject" which does not mean that it is thankful to your analysing it but it is someone the analyser appreciates.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
passive subjects? passively subjected to the dangers...?


Explanation:
Hi, Ailish.

I think maybe the idea may be passive rather than patient, but I'll let you or another native speaker work the rest out...

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: por ai cantaba Garay decíamos en Argentina
3 mins

agree  Parrot: This is the grammatical expression extrapolated to diff. context.
1 hr

agree  Bill Greendyk
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, all... and thanks to Ailish for "ingenious faithfulness"... As good an "Answer selected..." as I'll ever get! ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suffering


Explanation:
It means that those people were "suffering" the dangers. They were the victims of that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 22:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry too bluntly expressed, at least that´s what I´ve found in a Spanish-Spanish dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 22:34:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 22:35:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y me parece que tiene bastante sentido así, es más o menos la idea de Andrea también

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subjects aware of / people aware of


Explanation:
That is my guess. Good Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
objects, victims...


Explanation:
"sujetos pacientes" (dRAE) refers to the subject of a passive voice verb...in this case I think the republicans were neither patient nor docile, but knew they would be the objects/ victims of a Nationalist victory and all it entailed.

Martin Moore
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Andrea's and yours were great, Andrea's for ingenious faithfulness, but your's fit the context better, I simply said, 'potential vistims'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: I wish I could be that clear to express my thoughts
3 mins

agree  luskie: also with Leonardo - the first word in my mind was just "suffering"...
46 mins

agree  Valeria Bratina
3 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patient subjects or uncomplaining subjects


Explanation:
I think the author is referring to the republicans as the subjects of his essay, and calls them "patient subjects" because they have no choice in the matter... they will have to be patient and bear with him as he writes about the issue. Do I make any sense?

He is making the essay under the perspective of the republicans

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tolerating Individuals


Explanation:
... or fellows.
This is how I'd render it.

doktor_3

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prospective victims, certain to be victims


Explanation:
What I'm thinking is that the phrase is used in contrast to the "protagonistas" in the second clause.

Not an easy one- hope this helps.

James Abraham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8