KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

La noche quiere compaña.

English translation: This is not a night to be alone.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La noche quiere compaña.
English translation:This is not a night to be alone.
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:36 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Dramatic Literature Spanish 1930's
Spanish term or phrase: La noche quiere compaña.
From a play, the lines before it indicate that a young girl is going out for a walk at night. Her sisters say they will go with her. She tells them that she won't get lost if she goes alone. The one of the sisters responds with the above line.
justJack
This is not a night to be alone.
Explanation:
More creativity.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Fonterizo

Thank you very much. I will credit you for the help. Contextually, that is truly a creative way to say it. Good work and thanks again.

justJack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3This is not a night to be alone.
Henry Hinds
4 +2At night, you need company
Trudy Peters
5the night calls for/demands/deserves...company
Terry Burgess
5nighttime walks should not be taken alone/nighttime strolling...
Terry Burgess
4la noche busca compania
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
At night, you need company


Explanation:
or: someone to go with you.

Literally: Night requires company

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 min

agree  Massimo Gaido
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the night calls for/demands/deserves...company


Explanation:
This is what I'd put JJ.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 00:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another few options for \"the night\":
nighttime---after-dark hours---darkness


    None
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This is not a night to be alone.


Explanation:
More creativity.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Fonterizo

Thank you very much. I will credit you for the help. Contextually, that is truly a creative way to say it. Good work and thanks again.

justJack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: It certainly is not, but I AM, buaaaaaa!!!!!!!!
2 mins
  -> O es la suerte del traductor... gracias.

agree  Worklog: I couldn't have said it better! :-)
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-))
33 mins
  -> ¿Y tú cómo estás? ¿Viajes?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la noche busca compania


Explanation:
just another alternative
Good luck

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nighttime walks should not be taken alone/nighttime strolling...


Explanation:
should not be done alone...or, should be done in the company of someone(or nighttime walks should be taken in the company of someone).
Luck!
terry


    None
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372