KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Cinemática Inversa

English translation: Inverse kinematics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cinemática Inversa
English translation:Inverse kinematics
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

10:45 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Cinemática Inversa
Este trabajo fue una excusa para testear las nuevas herramientas de Cinemática Inversa de EI Universe.
Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Inverse kinematics
Explanation:
Vea varios sitios en esto los temas: Como un ejemplo:
Inverse Kinematics using ANalytical Methods

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


What is IKAN?
Images
Software
Versions
Download
Contact
IKAN
IKAN is a complete set of inverse kinematics algorithms suitable for an anthropomorphic arm or leg.

IKAN uses a combination of analytic and numerical methods to solve generalized inverse kinematics problems including position, orientation, and aiming constraints. The combination of analytic and numerical methods results in faster and more reliable algorithms than conventioal inverse jacobian and optimization based techniques.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias,

Carmen H.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Inverse Kinematics
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1Inverse kinematics
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4Reverse Cinematography
swisstell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reverse Cinematography


Explanation:
don't ask me to exlain it to you in detail, though

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inverse kinematics


Explanation:
Vea varios sitios en esto los temas: Como un ejemplo:
Inverse Kinematics using ANalytical Methods

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


What is IKAN?
Images
Software
Versions
Download
Contact
IKAN
IKAN is a complete set of inverse kinematics algorithms suitable for an anthropomorphic arm or leg.

IKAN uses a combination of analytic and numerical methods to solve generalized inverse kinematics problems including position, orientation, and aiming constraints. The combination of analytic and numerical methods results in faster and more reliable algorithms than conventioal inverse jacobian and optimization based techniques.



    Reference: http://hms.upenn.edu/software/ik/ik.html
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Muchas gracias,

Carmen H.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
24 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inverse Kinematics


Explanation:
INVERSE KINEMATICS
Forward & Inverse Kinematics (aka "IK")
Just a small note: these concepts are mostly used with characters, but nothing prevents the animator to apply them to other "objects".
When defining a skeleton to control a character (much like in the real world), the terms "forward" and "inversed" kynematics are used. A chain of links is built that defines how the different body parts can move and what restrictions they have: a knee will only bend in one direction, an arm has a limited rotation and (unless you're an owl) a head won't turn all the way to see your back.

Forward Kinematics is used when an arm follows the movement and the rotation of the shoulder. That is the behaviour of a "child" object conforming to it's "parent".

Inverse Kinematics is the reverse: when you move the hand and keep moving it further up, the wrist will follow (it will first rotate and then also translate) and even the lower-arm and upper-arm will follow


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: gracias por confirmar mi respuesta
3 mins