KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

un dia se quedó alucionado ante una figura que tenía delante suyo.

English translation: One day he was amazed by the presence of a figure in front of him


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: un dia se quedó alucionado ante una figura que tenía delante suyo.
English translation:One day he was amazed by the presence of a figure in front of him
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

17:52 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: un dia se quedó alucionado ante una figura que tenía delante suyo.
speaking of how a man came to discover the sculptural works of Pedro Guilavert who makes large almost tribal wooden sculptures.
richard
One day he was amazed by the presence of a figure in front of him
Explanation:
Just another way of putting it. Leonardo´s answer is correct.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2One day he was amazed by the presence of a figure in front of him
Robert INGLEDEW
4fascinated
Maria
4One day he was astounded by a figure before himSam D
4one day he was stunned/ paralysed at a figure in front of him
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one day he was stunned/ paralysed at a figure in front of him


Explanation:
or

"one day he was stunned before a figure"

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
One day he was amazed by the presence of a figure in front of him


Explanation:
Just another way of putting it. Leonardo´s answer is correct.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: ty Robert
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Leonardo.

agree  LoreAC
2 days22 hrs
  -> Gracias, LoreAC

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One day he was astounded by a figure before him


Explanation:
Another option

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fascinated


Explanation:
would also fit in nicely

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920