KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

la escultura DE FORMAS TOSCAS de un campesino andaluz, labrado en olivio

English translation: the rough forms of a sculpture of an Andalucian peasant, carved into obvlibion


18:33 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: la escultura DE FORMAS TOSCAS de un campesino andaluz, labrado en olivio
describing an artists work.
RICHARD
English translation:the rough forms of a sculpture of an Andalucian peasant, carved into obvlibion
Explanation:
Well, that's my artistic translation. I hope it helps. Saludos desde Mexico.
Selected response from:

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Grading comment
Creo que 'olivo'(no olivio perdoname) significa la madera del arbol, pero me gusta tu respuesta artistica de 'de formas toscas'..gracias!
Saludos desde Inglaterra.......
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The rough forms scrupture of an Andaluacian farmer, engraved in olivine.
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1the rough forms of a sculpture of an Andalucian peasant, carved into obvlibion
Francisco Adell
4oblivion
swisstell
4 -1The rough-sculpted shape of an Andalusian peasant,...Ivan Sanchez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The rough forms scrupture of an Andaluacian farmer, engraved in olivine.


Explanation:
I am not sure of the last word. I did not find olivio in my dictionary, but I did find olivino, which is olivine or peridot (a mineral).



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: I would have used Olive-tree wood, but I agree :-)
8 mins
  -> Yes, Lyssy, but it happened to be a mineral, so it could have been the case. I am no expert in this area. Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the rough forms of a sculpture of an Andalucian peasant, carved into obvlibion


Explanation:
Well, that's my artistic translation. I hope it helps. Saludos desde Mexico.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Creo que 'olivo'(no olivio perdoname) significa la madera del arbol, pero me gusta tu respuesta artistica de 'de formas toscas'..gracias!
Saludos desde Inglaterra.......

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 days21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The rough-sculpted shape of an Andalusian peasant,...


Explanation:
carved in olive-tree wood.

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: contra sentido, oops
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oblivion


Explanation:
the last word required correction

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063