KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

ZONAS SEMIDESÉRTICAS

English translation: semi-arid areas or zones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ZONAS SEMIDESÉRTICAS
English translation:semi-arid areas or zones
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:13 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: ZONAS SEMIDESÉRTICAS
I DONT THINK SEMIDESERT AREAS SOUNDS QUITE RIGHT....ANY OTHER SUGGESTIONS.
FULL CONTEXT " DIAS DESPUES, POR CARRETERAS DIFICILES, CALOR SOFOCANTE Y ZONAS SEMIDESERTICAS LLEGÓ HASTA...."
RACHEL
semi-arid areas or zones
Explanation:
38,200 hits in Yahoo.

Your search: semi-arid areas Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 38200 | Next 20 >


SAHRA - Sustainability of semi-Arid Hydrology and Riparian Areas
... are concentrated in semi-arid regions of the planet. Population pressures and pollution
are causing urban and agricultural areas to overdraft regional aquifers ...
http://www.sahra.arizona.edu/
More Results From: www.sahra.arizona.edu


Agroforestry Technologies in Semi-Arid Areas of Eastern Kenya
... en français Agroforestry Technologies in Semi-arid Areas of Eastern Kenya. Introduction
Impact Potential users Contact Resources Introduction. ...
http://www.idrc.ca/nayudamma/kenya_25e.html
More Results From: www.idrc.ca



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
I think i'll go with semi-arid thanks! it sounds more natural to me.
Saludos desde Inglaterra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2semi-arid areas or zones
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1He's right.
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4semidesert areas
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Semi- desert....
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Semi- desert....


Explanation:
Why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 19:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no to enter into vane competition but... 46300 hits on Yahoo, hehehe. Saturday afternoon...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 19:20:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"not to\" sorry

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
semi-arid areas or zones


Explanation:
38,200 hits in Yahoo.

Your search: semi-arid areas Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 38200 | Next 20 >


SAHRA - Sustainability of semi-Arid Hydrology and Riparian Areas
... are concentrated in semi-arid regions of the planet. Population pressures and pollution
are causing urban and agricultural areas to overdraft regional aquifers ...
http://www.sahra.arizona.edu/
More Results From: www.sahra.arizona.edu


Agroforestry Technologies in Semi-Arid Areas of Eastern Kenya
... en français Agroforestry Technologies in Semi-arid Areas of Eastern Kenya. Introduction
Impact Potential users Contact Resources Introduction. ...
http://www.idrc.ca/nayudamma/kenya_25e.html
More Results From: www.idrc.ca





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
I think i'll go with semi-arid thanks! it sounds more natural to me.
Saludos desde Inglaterra!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane.

agree  LoreAC
2 days20 hrs
  -> Gracias, LoreAC

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He's right.


Explanation:
semidesert (sèm´ê-dèz´ert, sèm´ì-) noun
A semiarid area often located between a desert and a grassland or woodland.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 19:17:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leonardo, that is.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: ty Rick
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semidesert areas


Explanation:
it sounds fine to me

This is a warm-season bunchgrass, introduced from South Africa in 1932. It is adapted to semidesert areas of the Southwestern States. The grass is palatable, drought resistant, and fairly long lived. It lacks hardiness for more northern areas. Seed of improved varieties is available.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 19:27:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Uganda has magnificent scenery, including snow-capped mountains, thick tropical forests, and semidesert areas. Lakes cover more than a sixth of Uganda.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168