KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

una sonrisa permanente colgada de los labios.

English translation: a permanent / constant smile on his face.


19:36 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: una sonrisa permanente colgada de los labios.
era un hombre menudo, de escaso pelo ojo spequenos pero vivos, expresivos de un azul acerado, manos anchas y fuertes y un sonrisa.....
rachel
English translation:a permanent / constant smile on his face.
Explanation:
None needed.
Selected response from:

Anaviva
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a permanent / constant smile on his face.Anaviva
4always with a smile on his faceSheilann
4".. a permanent smile hanging on his lips"
Leonardo Parachú
4A steady smile on his lipsYvette Arcelay


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a permanent / constant smile on his face.


Explanation:
None needed.

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: permanent is better than constant. or you could simply say
1 min

agree  swisstell: I would go for "an ever-present smile"
9 mins

agree  ana_brum: a permanent smile on his face
15 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
18 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 days20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
".. a permanent smile hanging on his lips"


Explanation:
"Without using any appellations of HAJI, or Dr., though he amply deserves both, having performed HAJ and having recently earned his doctorate, we at the Secretariat know him as simple HASANAIN. Always amiable, cheerful and helpful, he wears a disarming smile hanging on his lips; a smile though demure, yet always ready to break into a hearty laughter. A man of keen wit, and humour, HASANAIN invariably manages to see a lighter side of every dark cloud. At our Office bearer weekly meetings, a mixed agenda for deliberations called for very serious considerations. In the midst of the crucial moments of debate and exchange of views, HASANAIN would pick up a point or two for its humorous treatment, crack a joke, relate a parable, and thus dispel the descending gloom. The fact is that he kept our spirits high, preventing from being dampened."

Taken from:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 19:43:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HTH


    www.world-federation.org/Secretariat/Archives/ PressRelease/Parting_Colleague.htm
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A steady smile on his lips


Explanation:
Espero que te sea de uso

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
always with a smile on his face


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886