KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

poliedrico

English translation: polyhedral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poliedrico
English translation:polyhedral

20:48 May 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / arte contempraneo
Spanish term or phrase: poliedrico
Estoy traduciendo un texto para un museo de arte contemporaneo. Alguien sabe a que se refiere "poliedrica" o como se traduce al ingles? Aqui viene en el contexto:

"Se trata de una construcción POLIEDRICA, de quince metros de altura por sesenta de largo y veinte de ancho..."

Muchas gracias
smn
Spain
Polyhedral
Explanation:
'... a polyhedral construction...'

See references:

Slide-Together Polyhedral Constructions
... This page shows a type of paper polyhedral construction which is fun and easy to
make because the pieces just slide together. Above is a mobile I made which ...
www.georgehart.com/virtual-polyhedra/ slide-togethers.html

Pavilion of Polyhedreality
... POV-ray, using data files produced by a polyhedral construction program I wrote
which creates a wide variety of objects with icosadodecahedral symmetry. The ...
Description: Links to polyhedra sites, collected by George Hart.
Category: Science > Math > Geometry > Polyhedra and Polytopes
www.georgehart.com/pavilion.html
Selected response from:

Annette Flear
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias de nuevo,
Michelle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2PolyhedralAnnette Flear
5see on lower box please
ttagir


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Polyhedral


Explanation:
'... a polyhedral construction...'

See references:

Slide-Together Polyhedral Constructions
... This page shows a type of paper polyhedral construction which is fun and easy to
make because the pieces just slide together. Above is a mobile I made which ...
www.georgehart.com/virtual-polyhedra/ slide-togethers.html

Pavilion of Polyhedreality
... POV-ray, using data files produced by a polyhedral construction program I wrote
which creates a wide variety of objects with icosadodecahedral symmetry. The ...
Description: Links to polyhedra sites, collected by George Hart.
Category: Science > Math > Geometry > Polyhedra and Polytopes
www.georgehart.com/pavilion.html

Annette Flear
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias de nuevo,
Michelle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
16 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see on lower box please


Explanation:
polyhedral OR polyhedron
You may write
... a polyhedral construction ...
Yours,
Tagir
PS. For correct writing some terms see also
www.m-w.com (famous Dictionary!)


ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 15