KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

instalacion

English translation: installation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instalacion
English translation:installation

20:52 May 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / arte contempraneo
Spanish term or phrase: instalacion
Estoy traduciendo un texto para un museo de arte contemporaneo.

Como traducirias "instalacion" cuando se trata de una obra de arte? Por ejemplo, en este texto se habla de una instalacion que se compone de un torso de maniquí antiguo encerrado en una jaula estilizada.

Muchas gracias de nuevo. Michelle
smn
Spain
installation
Explanation:
More rarely, "composition".
Yours,
Tagir.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Gracias Tagir y a todos por vuestros comentarios.
Hasta pronto
Michelle
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4installation
ttagir
5 +2installation
GoodWords
4creationxxxjerryk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
installation


Explanation:
More rarely, "composition".
Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Gracias Tagir y a todos por vuestros comentarios.
Hasta pronto
Michelle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
9 mins

agree  jerrie
11 mins

agree  Luteba: absolutely definitely
12 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creation


Explanation:
I believe the most general term applied to artistic endeavours, which would seem appropriate given the nature of the piece.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 21:09:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isn\'t \"installation\" referring to a single piece here? In English, it may be used for a collection, not just for a single piece.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
installation


Explanation:
This is meant as agreement with ttagir above, but my comment is too long to fit in the box. See the reference below, in which we read (emphasis added):

"In celebration of Winterthur's 50th anniversary, a selection of the rarest and most renowned objects from its collection of American decorative arts will be on view in the first exhibition of its kind in the museum's history. Winterthur, an American country estate known for its museum, garden, and library and located in Delaware's picturesque Brandywine Valley, opened to the public in 1951 to display Henry Francis du Pont's (1880-1969) magnificent collection of American antiques. This INSTALLATION will feature some 300 masterpieces from Winterthur's collection of 85,000 objects, including furniture, textiles, paintings, prints, ceramics, glass, needlework, and metalwork, all made or used in America between 1640 and 1860. The exhibition will also include photomurals of the museum's famed period rooms.


    Reference: http://www.nga.gov/exhibitions/exhibits.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: I agree with you too!
2 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
12 mins