KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

punto de fua de la mirada

English translation: vanishing point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punto de fuga de la mirada
English translation:vanishing point
Entered by: GoodWords

21:04 May 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / arte contemporaneo
Spanish term or phrase: punto de fua de la mirada
Creo que es mi ultima duda (por ahora)...

Las tres en color forman una composición, la central representa un campo de margaritas en un ambiente oscuro con la luz trasera marcando los PUNTOS DE FUGA DE LA MIRADA, que está situada a la altura de las flores.

Gracias a todos!
Michelle
smn
Spain
vanishing point
Explanation:
The point in the drawing where all the lines seem to come together. From the reference below:

"Punto di Fuga (Vanishing Point) was performed at the Palazzio Venezia Museum on December 15 and 16th by the TASK Theater Company, Milan, directed by Vincent Gaeta and produced by Lisa Tucci. The piece was performed to thousands of museum visitors with the Gentileschi paintings as a backdrop in the grand Palazzio Venezia galleries. "
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5vanishing point
GoodWords
5 +1the gaze's vanishing pointJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vanishing point


Explanation:
The point in the drawing where all the lines seem to come together. From the reference below:

"Punto di Fuga (Vanishing Point) was performed at the Palazzio Venezia Museum on December 15 and 16th by the TASK Theater Company, Milan, directed by Vincent Gaeta and produced by Lisa Tucci. The piece was performed to thousands of museum visitors with the Gentileschi paintings as a backdrop in the grand Palazzio Venezia galleries. "


    Reference: http://www.varoregistry.com/masi/judith.html
    Reference: http://www.student.kuleuven.ac.be/~m8107966/terminology.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
4 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Scabredon
11 mins

agree  Alex Potts
1 hr

agree  luskie
2 hrs

agree  Dick House
14 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the gaze's vanishing point


Explanation:
mirada=gaze, in this lingo

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs