KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

practicar la alternancia entre proponer y escuchar

English translation: back and forth interaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:practicar la alternancia entre proponer y escuchar
English translation:back and forth interaction
Entered by: xxxjerryk

19:50 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: practicar la alternancia entre proponer y escuchar
En todos los casos la invitación se formuló en unos términos abiertos. Podían ocuparse directamente de algún tema del estudio y el trabajo de XXXXX, convirtiéndolo en motivo de análisis y discusión, o podían ser estudios propios de algún aspecto relativo a la historia de la economía. Tanto uno como otro planteamiento podían perfectamente responder a la intención del homenaje: seguir trenzando la malla de los diálogos, ****practicar la alternancia entre proponer y escuchar****, ahora las ideas de su trabajo, ahora las ideas propias, para contribuir a la convivencia y el conocimiento.

I would like to see how to translate this bit. I do understand what each and every word means, obviously, but I'm looking to make it more elegant than 'proposing and listening'. Note that it's a lecture/talk.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
back and forth interaction
Explanation:
I think this would be a reasonably idiomatic way of putting it in english.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Thanks, this gave me the ideas I nneded, and I was able to rearrange the sentence so as to avoid the clumsiness of 'proposing and listening'...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2being able to alternate between making proposals,,,
Henry Hinds
4 +1to alternate between proposing and listening...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4to practice alternating between proposing and listening
Francisco Adell
4back and forth interactionxxxjerryk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
being able to alternate between making proposals,,,


Explanation:
...and hearing other people out.

This puts a little more into it than was there, but it makes a point, "talk some and then do some listening".

US usage.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
3 mins

agree  Matthew Rosencrance: a fine rendering
12 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to alternate between proposing and listening...


Explanation:
none needed.



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
6 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back and forth interaction


Explanation:
I think this would be a reasonably idiomatic way of putting it in english.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thanks, this gave me the ideas I nneded, and I was able to rearrange the sentence so as to avoid the clumsiness of 'proposing and listening'...

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to practice alternating between proposing and listening


Explanation:
Sencillo, Plane and simple.Good Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22