KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

muestra, how used here

English translation: ...para la que,como muestra,JOE SOAP constituye...


20:23 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: muestra, how used here
TOM JONES ahonda en los orígenes y la tradición española de la psicología para la educación, para la que, muestra, JOE SOAP constituye una figura de singular relieve histórico.

....... para la que, muestra, JOE SOAP constituye ......

What is the deep or underlying siginificance of this interjection, which I have never heard of before/seen used like this?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:...para la que,como muestra,JOE SOAP constituye...
Explanation:
For me there is a clear error in the Spanish text, in my opinion a word was omitted and the correct paragraph must be:
TOM JONES ahonda en los orígenes y la tradición española de la psicología para la educación, para la que,como muestra, JOE SOAP constituye una figura de singular relieve histórico.

Como muestra meaning as an example
Selected response from:

Raul Gaviria
Grading comment
There's nothing like a good explanation...!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4...para la que,como muestra,JOE SOAP constituye...Raul Gaviria
4 +1typically / a typical specimen
swisstell
2for example
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for example


Explanation:
That´s the idea I get.

Opinions please

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typically / a typical specimen


Explanation:
I see it along those lines

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 min

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...para la que,como muestra,JOE SOAP constituye...


Explanation:
For me there is a clear error in the Spanish text, in my opinion a word was omitted and the correct paragraph must be:
TOM JONES ahonda en los orígenes y la tradición española de la psicología para la educación, para la que,como muestra, JOE SOAP constituye una figura de singular relieve histórico.

Como muestra meaning as an example


Raul Gaviria
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
There's nothing like a good explanation...!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
13 mins

agree  Alex Potts
26 mins

agree  Parrot: or "para que, muestra (de esto)..."
32 mins

agree  Martin Moore
12 hrs