KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

no son, no hay secretos olvidados

English translation: These are not - there are no - forgotten works


20:37 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: no son, no hay secretos olvidados
Tuvimos la intención desde casi el primer momento de incluir en este número algún texto del propio XXXXX. Es, manifiestamente, una manera de "seguir teniéndolo presente". Pero no ha sido fácil decidir esas páginas, no desde luego por no tener entre qué elegir, sino más bien por no saber qué elegir. La inmensa mayoría de sus escritos están en nuestro estantes, al alcance de la mano, formando parte de nuestras bibliotecas personales (y de nuestra cultura psicológica). ****No son, no hay, "escritos olvidados".***** También hubiera sido equívoco entresacar algo si pudiera parecer que lo hacemos atribuyéndole un significado "especial". La obra está en la obra, en su magnitud y en su riqueza. Finalmente nos hemos decidido por "el último prólogo". Hay algo inadvertidamente certero en esa elección, por ser un prólogo, simplemente una entrada..... Por ser su último libro, por ser, aún así, un libro producto de un esfuerzo de investigación que seguía abriéndose, ensanchándose, cargado de ideas y de futuro. Aún lo está.

This para (the last one of a tribute to a deceased academic) is very difficult.

How could I render the above expression
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:These are not - there are no - forgotten works
Explanation:
Or These are not forgotten works, as such do not exist (hmmm)
Selected response from:

Jennifer Callahan
Grading comment
Thanks for the inspiration, to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3There are not "forgotten writings"' because none have been forgottenJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2They are not, there are not, forgotten/ forsaken writings
Leonardo Parachú
5They are not forgotten works. Actually, there are no forgotten works
Monica Colangelo
4These are not forgotten writings -- there are no forgotten writings.
Parrot
4These are not - there are no - forgotten works
Jennifer Callahan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
They are not, there are not, forgotten/ forsaken writings


Explanation:
HTH

Opinions please

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Ruiz: Tiene ritmo, me gusta.
33 mins
  -> gracias Medea

agree  Martin Moore: looks fine to me.
12 hrs
  -> ty Martin

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There are not "forgotten writings"' because none have been forgotten


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 20:49:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are no \"forgotten writings\" because none have been forgotten

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
8 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: No forgotten writings...
20 mins

agree  luskie
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
These are not forgotten writings -- there are no forgotten writings.


Explanation:
"These" refer to everything mentioned before (No son). The dash in English is generally an equivalent of the commas or parenthetical expressions inserted in Sp.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
These are not - there are no - forgotten works


Explanation:
Or These are not forgotten works, as such do not exist (hmmm)

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Thanks for the inspiration, to everybody.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They are not forgotten works. Actually, there are no forgotten works


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014