KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

sentence

English translation: His work is in the work, in its amplitude and richness


20:39 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
Tuvimos la intención desde casi el primer momento de incluir en este número algún texto del propio XXXXX. Es, manifiestamente, una manera de "seguir teniéndolo presente". Pero no ha sido fácil decidir esas páginas, no desde luego por no tener entre qué elegir, sino más bien por no saber qué elegir. La inmensa mayoría de sus escritos están en nuestro estantes, al alcance de la mano, formando parte de nuestras bibliotecas personales (y de nuestra cultura psicológica). No son, no hay, "escritos olvidados". También hubiera sido equívoco entresacar algo si pudiera parecer que lo hacemos atribuyéndole un significado "especial".***** La obra está en la obra, en su magnitud y en su riqueza. Finalmente nos hemos decidido por "el último prólogo". Hay algo inadvertidamente certero en esa elección, por ser un prólogo, simplemente una entrada..... Por ser su último libro, por ser, aún así, un libro producto de un esfuerzo de investigación que seguía abriéndose, ensanchándose, cargado de ideas y de futuro. Aún lo está.

A tribute to a deceased academic

How could I render the above Sentence?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:His work is in the work, in its amplitude and richness
Explanation:
His work = the author's creative labor
the work = the product of that labor
Selected response from:

Mary Wilburn
United States
Grading comment
Ta, JC, I played around with another meaning of 'obra' which is 'art'....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It would likewise have been wrong to try and choose material (pages) from different works if it
Monica Colangelo
5The answer chosen is not the rendering of the sentence before the asterisks, as you requested
Monica Colangelo
4It would also have been a mistake to highlight
Jennifer Callahan
4His work is in the work, in its amplitude and richnessMary Wilburn
4His oeuvre is contained in its own entire magnitude and
Parrot
4This one? The body of the work is in the work, in its scope and wealth.Jane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This one? The body of the work is in the work, in its scope and wealth.


Explanation:
Which sentence Ailish. Soory it;s not clear...

escritos are writings,.


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
His oeuvre is contained in its own entire magnitude and


Explanation:
richness.

(While I agree that "which" sentence isn't all that clear, this is the one I'd have the most difficulty in rendering).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
His work is in the work, in its amplitude and richness


Explanation:
His work = the author's creative labor
the work = the product of that labor

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Ta, JC, I played around with another meaning of 'obra' which is 'art'....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It would also have been a mistake to highlight


Explanation:
something,if by doing so we would appear to be giving it special significance/meaning/status.

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It would likewise have been wrong to try and choose material (pages) from different works if it


Explanation:
might look like we are doing so because we have found something of significance in them.

My very best

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The answer chosen is not the rendering of the sentence before the asterisks, as you requested


Explanation:
????????????????????????????????????????

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014