KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Por ser su último libro, por ser, aún así....Aún lo está.

English translation: Being his last book, and even as such, being...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Por ser su último libro, por ser, aún así....Aún lo está.
English translation:Being his last book, and even as such, being...
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

20:47 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Por ser su último libro, por ser, aún así....Aún lo está.
Por ser su último libro, por ser, aún así, un libro producto de un esfuerzo de investigación que seguía abriéndose, ensanchándose, cargado de ideas y de futuro. Aún lo está.

It's those short bits at the beginning, then the final 3-word sentence, how could I render them?

And just in passing, 'que seguía, shouldn't this be 'que sigue'`?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Being his last book, and even as such, being...
Explanation:
Being his last book, and even as such, being a product of...

It still is.

Just another rendition for you!

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks William!

I ended up taking liberties cos otherwise it wouldn't have worked..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2As it was his last book, and even so was a book whichJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1(that) being his last book, being - even then - a product
Parrot
4As it was his last book, as it was, even so,
Jennifer Callahan
4For his last book to be, as it were ... that's the way it should bexxxjerryk
4Being his last book, and even as such, being...
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(that) being his last book, being - even then - a product


Explanation:
of a research effort that kept on... My take, anyway (spoken, I believe). I think "seguía" could be put in the present or kept in the past depending on how you stated that part. If you take it as an ongoing concern, it's present, but if you want to emphasize its nature as a line of research that existed prior to the book, that would imply a past effort or past beginnings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 20:53:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

End: \"and it still is/does\".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
As it was his last book, and even so was a book which


Explanation:
resulted from a research effort that continued to be open and broad, it was filled with ideas and the future. And it still is.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
2 mins

agree  MJ Barber: it's messy, but this makes the most sense to me
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For his last book to be, as it were ... that's the way it should be


Explanation:
Another rendering. So much of this is so subjective that I don't really see how I can provide a precise explanation. It works for me.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Being his last book, and even as such, being...


Explanation:
Being his last book, and even as such, being a product of...

It still is.

Just another rendition for you!

Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thanks William!

I ended up taking liberties cos otherwise it wouldn't have worked..

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As it was his last book, as it was, even so,


Explanation:
the result of research work which was still maturing, broadening, charged with ideas and with future. It still is.

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162