KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

el nuevo lema << a la felicidad por la danza>>

English translation: the new motto/slogan = dance, the way to happiness.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el nuevo lema << a la felicidad por la danza>>
English translation:the new motto/slogan = dance, the way to happiness.
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:33 May 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: el nuevo lema << a la felicidad por la danza>>
sobre una sala de baile
rich
the new motto/slogan = dance, the way to happiness.
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the new motto/slogan = dance, the way to happiness.
Robert INGLEDEW
5The new theme: Happiness Through DancingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4the new slogan <<happiness through dance>>Vince Medlock


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the new motto/slogan = dance, the way to happiness.


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vince Medlock
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Vince.

agree  Leonardo Parachú
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Leonardo.

agree  xxxx-Translator
19 mins
  -> Gracias, estel377

agree  LoreAC
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.-

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the new slogan <<happiness through dance>>


Explanation:
Just an alternate suggestion

Vince Medlock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The new theme: Happiness Through Dancing


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709