KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

asombra el mimo con que se ha decorado la saladanza>>

English translation: The care taken in decorating the dance hall is astonishing...


15:33 May 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: asombra el mimo con que se ha decorado la saladanza>>
sobre una sala de baile
rich
English translation:The care taken in decorating the dance hall is astonishing...
Explanation:
mimar= to take care of
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1It's astonishing the fuss with which the dance hall has been decorated...Vince Medlock
5The care taken in decorating the dance hall is astonishing...Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4the mollycoddling that went into decorating the dance hall is simply staggering
swisstell
4We are astonished at the indulgement with which they have decorated the dance room
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's astonishing the fuss with which the dance hall has been decorated...


Explanation:
This seems the best English tranlation.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Vince Medlock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The care taken in decorating the dance hall is astonishing...


Explanation:
mimar= to take care of

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are astonished at the indulgement with which they have decorated the dance room


Explanation:
(meaning that they spent a lot to achieve a first class decoration).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the mollycoddling that went into decorating the dance hall is simply staggering


Explanation:
or:
it boggles your mind to see the extravagant effort put into decorating the dance hall

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063