KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

media (as used in this sentence)

English translation: height and a half


15:40 May 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: media (as used in this sentence)
Describing the design of a house by the sea:

"Para que los espacios importantes tuvieran vista al mar, se crearon cuatro niveles. (...) Un primer nivel, donde tienen lugar el área social y recreativa y un sala comedor, cuya altura y ***media*** se integra con el vestíbulo recibidor del segundo nivel."

Four levels were used, giving all the main rooms an ocean view. (...) The second level contains the family and entertaining room, and a living-dining room. Its height and ***media*** flow into the third-level foyer."
GoodWords
Mexico
English translation:height and a half
Explanation:
i.e. it's height is half as much again as that of a normal room
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
YES! You parsed the sentence correctly--this interpretation was eluding me, but as soon as I saw it, it made perfect sense. As Jon suggests, I chose to say story and a half. -----------------------------------------------------------It was no easy thing, as the variety of other answers showed.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5height and a halfAlex Potts
4middle
Henry Hinds
4Average (height) - ¿Parting wall? (medianera)
Robert INGLEDEW
4largesse
swisstell
4half breadth
Leonardo Parachú
4stairs?
luskie
2breadth
Matthew Rosencrance


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Average (height) - ¿Parting wall? (medianera)


Explanation:
If it said "medianera" it would be referring to the parting wall.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stairs?


Explanation:
might be this? just passing throu my mind...

other poss: media for materials (eg the material covering the walls)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half breadth


Explanation:
It might work.

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
largesse


Explanation:
so as not to say "generosity" or "expanse" ....
to read a meaning into the description



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
middle


Explanation:
Its upper and middle portions flow into...

Appears to be a split level type of arrangement.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
breadth


Explanation:
this answer is a smidgeon better than a shot in the dark

Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
height and a half


Explanation:
i.e. it's height is half as much again as that of a normal room

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
YES! You parsed the sentence correctly--this interpretation was eluding me, but as soon as I saw it, it made perfect sense. As Jon suggests, I chose to say story and a half. -----------------------------------------------------------It was no easy thing, as the variety of other answers showed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkatica
2 hrs

agree  Francisco Adell
2 hrs

agree  Dick House
4 hrs

agree  xxxJon Zuber: That's the idea, but I'd say "stor(e)y and a half."
5 hrs

agree  Yvette Arcelay
11 hrs