KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

revolviendo la basura

English translation: rummage through trash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revolver la basura
English translation:rummage through trash
Entered by: Gustavo Garrido

22:20 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: revolviendo la basura
gente revolviendo la basura para buscar comida

Situación social argentina
Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
rummaging through trash
Explanation:
Hola Gustavo,

Un ejemplo:

"[LA Labor News Message Board]
... they can rummage through trash heaps. Anyone who pretends to care about humanity should not want people rummaging through trash heaps. Sweatshops might be nasty ... "

207.69.79.205/wwwboard/messages/352.shtml - 3k

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 22:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: 1rum·mage
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): rum·maged; rum·mag·ing
Etymology: 2rummage
Date: 1582
intransitive senses
1 : to make a thorough search or investigation
2 : to engage in an undirected or haphazard search
transitive senses
1 : to make a thorough search through : RANSACK <rummaged the attic>
2 : to examine minutely and completely
3 : to discover by searching
- rum·mag·er noun

Webster\'s ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias Oso, elegí tu respuesta, las demás también son muy buenas.
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6rummaging through trashxxxOso
4 +1"picking through garbage"
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rummaging through trash


Explanation:
Hola Gustavo,

Un ejemplo:

"[LA Labor News Message Board]
... they can rummage through trash heaps. Anyone who pretends to care about humanity should not want people rummaging through trash heaps. Sweatshops might be nasty ... "

207.69.79.205/wwwboard/messages/352.shtml - 3k

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 22:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: 1rum·mage
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): rum·maged; rum·mag·ing
Etymology: 2rummage
Date: 1582
intransitive senses
1 : to make a thorough search or investigation
2 : to engage in an undirected or haphazard search
transitive senses
1 : to make a thorough search through : RANSACK <rummaged the attic>
2 : to examine minutely and completely
3 : to discover by searching
- rum·mag·er noun

Webster\'s ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Gracias Oso, elegí tu respuesta, las demás también son muy buenas.
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias e-rich ¶:^))

agree  Yvette Arcelay
6 mins
  -> Mil gracias Yvette ¶:^))

agree  Terry Burgess: Perfect!
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias mi compa ¶:^)))

agree  Martin Perazzo: yup, that would be my first choice (either "trash" or "garbage" if US English, "rubbish" if UK English).
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por tu aclaración Martin ¶:^))

agree  xxxjmf
16 mins
  -> Mil gracias jmf ¶:^))

agree  Francisco Adell
25 mins
  -> Grazie mill Francisco ¶:^))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"picking through garbage"


Explanation:
"Arraf: Well, it's certainly a lot more positive that it was just after the war. Back then, this place was gray and grim, and if you drove through the streets you would see people huddling around garbage cans trying to keep warm and actually picking through garbage for food."

http://www.cnn.com/SPECIALS/2001/gulf.war/arraf/debrief/

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: another way of saying the same thing.
11 mins