KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

hacer su agosto/cero a la izquierda

English translation: make out like a bandit/take advantage of the situation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer su agosto
English translation:make out like a bandit/take advantage of the situation
Entered by: Esdena

16:13 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: hacer su agosto/cero a la izquierda
El chico pensaba hacer su agosto cuando sus padres se fueran

Tambien: "fue un cero a la izquierda a la hora de ayudarlo"
Esdena
United States
make out like a bandit / not worth a damn
Explanation:
The kid thought he'd make out like a bandit when his parents left.

When he was given some help, he turned out not to be worth a damn.

USA slang.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 16:42:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Original sounds like Mexican.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2make out like a bandit / not worth a damn
Henry Hinds
5take advantage of the occasion/ not taken into account /Has no influence
Karina Pelech
4make the best of it/////he was useless
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make the best of it/////he was useless


Explanation:
hope it helps with the meaning

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make out like a bandit / not worth a damn


Explanation:
The kid thought he'd make out like a bandit when his parents left.

When he was given some help, he turned out not to be worth a damn.

USA slang.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 16:42:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Original sounds like Mexican.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

agree  ritchi
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take advantage of the occasion/ not taken into account /Has no influence


Explanation:
Hold on a moment while I rack my brains for an idiomatic expression...

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975