KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Me estas tomando el pelo

English translation: these guys are pulling my leg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Me estas tomando el pelo
English translation:these guys are pulling my leg
Entered by: Antonio Criado Maeso

16:24 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Me estas tomando el pelo
creo que estos muchachos me estan tomando el pelo
Misael Castillo
these guys are pulling my leg
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +29these guys are pulling my leg
Antonio Criado Maeso
5 +3pulling my leg
Hardy Moreno
4 +2You are pulling my leg
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2I think these guys are kidding me!CNF
4 +2these guys are taking the mickey
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5...teasing me
Ana Reyes


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +29
these guys are pulling my leg


Explanation:
saludos

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez
3 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins

agree  Karina Pelech
6 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Not my hair...
15 mins

agree  Marta Ruiz
20 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: or having me on etc.:)
22 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
23 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
30 mins

agree  April Berumen
44 mins

agree  Francisco Adell
53 mins

agree  Hardy Moreno
56 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
56 mins

agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
2 hrs

agree  CNF
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs

agree  elenali
3 hrs

agree  David Davis
3 hrs

agree  ritchi
4 hrs

agree  ana67_
4 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
10 hrs

agree  Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
15 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
19 hrs

agree  Debra
20 hrs

agree  Sery
21 hrs

agree  luskie
7 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
these guys are taking the mickey


Explanation:
Es otra opción, aunque la de "to pull one's leg" es la más común.

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  ana_brum
19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...teasing me


Explanation:
To tease someone; to pull someone's leg; to take someone for a ride...cualquiera de las tres puede ser utilizada.

Ana Reyes
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Esdena: yes but I think it s more common to hear the last two expressions in this context.
31 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pulling my leg


Explanation:
I think these guys are pulling my leg.

Im 100% sure.

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
9 hrs

agree  Sery
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You are pulling my leg


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 18:30:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

I think that these guys are pulling my leg

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
2 hrs

agree  Sery
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I think these guys are kidding me!


Explanation:
Just another option.
:^)
HTH!
Naty

*********
VOX:

kid2
1 transitive verb (deceive, tease) tomar el pelo a, engañar.

Merriam-Webster:

Main Entry: 3kid
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): kid·ded; kid·ding
Etymology: probably from 1kid
Date: 1902
transitive senses
1 : to deceive as a joke <it's the truth; I wouldn't kid you>
2 : to make fun of



    above cited
CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Otra buena opción, sí señora
14 hrs
  -> Se agradece, señora ;^))

agree  Sery
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sery :^)