KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

se desempeñó como aprendiz

English translation: worked as a trainee


05:53 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: se desempeñó como aprendiz
Una person que hizo su aprendizaje en cocina en un hotel. I do not want to use "perform as an apprentice", what do you think?
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
English translation:worked as a trainee
Explanation:
Just another option; try a Google search and you will find many occurrences of both "trainee" and "apprentice":

Chef Lin joined the Regent Hotel Hong Kong in 1980 as Kitchen Clerk but spent off hours working in the kitchen as a trainee to satisfy his passion of learning more about cooking.
http://www.metropolitan.com/hemis/chef.asp

I came across an example of this difference, a young trainee in a hotel kitchen was seen washing his hands and 3 o'clock - every day.
http://www.stant-1.demon.co.uk/undrstnd.htm

Various positions currently exist in our kitchen, for trainee
chefs and those with experience
www.blunsdonhouse.co.uk/php/jobs.php3

After completing Year 12, he was taken on as an apprentice chef at the Summit Restaurant at ...
www.lifestylechannel.com.au/GenericPage.asp?ID=33

Regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias David y William, se me hace difícil elegir pues las respuestas están correctas, pero escojo a Patricia por la cantidad de información que me da que me viene de perillas. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carried out
David Davis
5was an apprentice cook/ served as an apprentice
William Stein
4worked as a trainee
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carried out


Explanation:
someone who carried out an apprenticeship.

Hope it helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 05:57:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

Someone who completed an apprenticeship.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 05:58:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

served as an apprentice.

:-)

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alex Potts: "served as an apprentice" is OK - NOT "carried out"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was an apprentice cook/ served as an apprentice


Explanation:
I think either of these would be idiomatic.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worked as a trainee


Explanation:
Just another option; try a Google search and you will find many occurrences of both "trainee" and "apprentice":

Chef Lin joined the Regent Hotel Hong Kong in 1980 as Kitchen Clerk but spent off hours working in the kitchen as a trainee to satisfy his passion of learning more about cooking.
http://www.metropolitan.com/hemis/chef.asp

I came across an example of this difference, a young trainee in a hotel kitchen was seen washing his hands and 3 o'clock - every day.
http://www.stant-1.demon.co.uk/undrstnd.htm

Various positions currently exist in our kitchen, for trainee
chefs and those with experience
www.blunsdonhouse.co.uk/php/jobs.php3

After completing Year 12, he was taken on as an apprentice chef at the Summit Restaurant at ...
www.lifestylechannel.com.au/GenericPage.asp?ID=33

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Muchas gracias David y William, se me hace difícil elegir pues las respuestas están correctas, pero escojo a Patricia por la cantidad de información que me da que me viene de perillas. Thanks a lot.