KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

te invito a mis 15 años

English translation: To celebrate our 25th wedding anniversary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:te invito a mis 15 años
English translation:To celebrate our 25th wedding anniversary
Entered by: Karina Pelech

15:52 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / invitaciones
Spanish term or phrase: te invito a mis 15 años
Con motivo de los 25 años de casado de los Señores Hernandez.

Tenemos el honor de invitarlo a la "Boda de plata" que se llevara a cabo el día 15 de junio del 2002.

En el salon social de "Los leones" hubicado en Altamirano Numero 23,en la Ciudad de Xalapa Veracruz.
Violeta
To celebrate our 25th wedding anniversary
Explanation:
"To celebrate the 25th wedding anniversary of Mr and Mrs Hernández
We are honoured to invite you to their 'Silver Wedding Anniversary' that will take place on June 15th. 2002
At "Los Leones" social club located in 23 Altamirano St., Xalapa City, Veracruz.

Hope it helps... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:05:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

15th. Birthday and 25th. Wedding Anniversary are two different things...
15th. Birthday would be the equivalent of the \'Sweet Sixteen\' for the English speaking world.

:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:06:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, \'UBICADO\' IN SPANISH GOES WITHOUT \'H\'
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8To celebrate our 25th wedding anniversary
Karina Pelech
4 +3I am inviting you to my 15th. Birthday
Massimo Gaido
4 +2You are invited to my "quinceañera"
Suzanne Couture
4I invite to to my 15th years.Patricia Alvarez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I am inviting you to my 15th. Birthday


Explanation:
I have the honor of inviting you to my 15th Birthday.

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:10:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have the honor of inviting you to our 25th Wedding Anniversary.

I guess I got confused by what you posted originally.


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
16 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Only birthday in low case
1 hr

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: we
4 hrs

agree  ana67_
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You are invited to my "quinceañera"


Explanation:
To celebrate the 25th Wedding Anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. Hernandez

We have the honor to invite you to the "Silver Wedding" to be held on June 15, 2002.

In "Los Leones" hall, located at Altamirano Number 23, in the City of Xalapa, Veracruz.

I don't know if you need all of these translated but here you go.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:01:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...15th Birthday Party\" would be appropriate too.

Also, \"We are honored to invite you to attend the \"Silver Wedding\" celebration...might be smoother

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:03:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bonita ciudad - Xalapa :) Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 23:23:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This request is very confusing. The first part seems to relate to a birthday party, and the second to an anniversary. Violeta, please clarify this. Thank you!

Suzanne Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: birthday is cumpleaños not aniversario
13 mins
  -> perhaps the "15" is a typo and should be "25" in the header? thank you for your response.

agree  Giles Bickford: comnfusing all this - are we talking about a fifteenth birthday ir a twenty-fifth wedding anniversary?
4 hrs
  -> I was confused by this too; thank you for your response.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
To celebrate our 25th wedding anniversary


Explanation:
"To celebrate the 25th wedding anniversary of Mr and Mrs Hernández
We are honoured to invite you to their 'Silver Wedding Anniversary' that will take place on June 15th. 2002
At "Los Leones" social club located in 23 Altamirano St., Xalapa City, Veracruz.

Hope it helps... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:05:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

15th. Birthday and 25th. Wedding Anniversary are two different things...
15th. Birthday would be the equivalent of the \'Sweet Sixteen\' for the English speaking world.

:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:06:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, \'UBICADO\' IN SPANISH GOES WITHOUT \'H\'

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
10 mins
  -> Gracias Deb ... :o)

agree  Aida Macedo
12 mins
  -> Gracias Aída ... :o)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: exacto - silver wedding anniversary
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias MJ ... :o)

agree  ana_brum
4 hrs
  -> gracias Ana ... :o)

agree  Leonardo Parachú: silver wedding anniversary
6 hrs
  -> that's it.. thanks Leonardo ... :o)

agree  Suzanne Couture: Agreed; I think the header has a typo.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, I thought a while before answering for that very reason ... thank you anyway suestru ... :o)

agree  LoreAC
1 day1 hr
  -> gracias de nuevo LoreAC ... :o)

agree  ritchi
1 day4 hrs
  -> gracias ritchi ... :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I invite to to my 15th years.


Explanation:
I understand in that way.

Thank you

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: incorrect english structure - "15 años" is the equivalent of Sweet Sixteen, however in LA it is celebrated when a young girl turns 15.
3 hrs