KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

phrase "que la compone sólo al Estado"

English translation: correcciones al español


18:10 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: phrase "que la compone sólo al Estado"
This is part of a political science artile about the definition of sociedad civil (civil society). The whole sentence is:

"Este concepto amplio de sociedad civil deja fuera del complejo institucional y cultural que la compone sólo al Estado."

I'm confused by the last part of this sentence; I don't see how it should be parsed. In "la compone sólo al Estado", what does the "la" refer to-- must be civil society, it's the only feminine noun in the first part of the sentence...? What is being composed of something, and what is the element composing it?
GoodWords
Mexico
English translation:correcciones al español
Explanation:
La correcta redacción en español sería:
Este amplio concepto de sociedad civil, formado por un complejo institucional y cultural, sólo excluye al Estado.

Ya los otros colegas brindaron atinadas traducciones, esto es sólo una nota español>español, espero que te sea útil.

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who gave my sentence some thought. Special moral kudoZ also go to Rick, whose comment on "objects placed a mile later" was the key that unlocked the structure of the sentence for me and helped me to understand why it says what it does. My final version reads:
"This broad concept of civil society omits only government from the institutional and cultural complex which comprises it." Not nice, I know, but at least I understand what it says, and I hope the readers will be able to, too. Unfortunately consulting the author wasn't an option, as he wasn't my client; the journal publishing his paper was. This is an on-line journal, and if anyone is interested in seeing the paper in both English and Spanish, let me know and I'll drop you a line when it's uploaded, probably in a few weeks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4correcciones al españolAtenea Acevedo
5 +1that comprises itJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1This extensive concept of a Civil Society
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4Which compose only at the StatePatricia Alvarez
4Chequea redacción
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3that only the State can provide it (or provide for it)BJD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that only the State can provide it (or provide for it)


Explanation:
The "del" is a problem for me. It would make much more sense if it were "deja fuera el complejo institucional...."

This is how I would translate the sentence then: This ample (broad) concept of civil society leaves out the institutional and cultural complexity that only the State can provide it.

BJD
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DOUBLE A EN<>ES: Not quite, I don't think.
9 mins
  -> agreed, now that I see that it's "deja fuera al Estado"

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This extensive concept of a Civil Society


Explanation:
only excludes the State from the institutional and cultural complex that it is composed of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 18:26:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ID EST:
Civil Society is an extensive concept made up of an institutional and cultural complex, in which only the State does not get included.

Crappy, convoluted, baroque, archaic writing, as usual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 18:26:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Jane, gramatically maybe, real world, IMHO, it sucks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 18:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With a good gramatical hammer, there\'s gotta be several tighter versions.

I hate objects placed a mile later, makes you lose your train of thought, at least mine.:)

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo: Hola, Rick
26 mins
  -> Hola y gracias.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that comprises it


Explanation:
transaltion: This broad concept of civil society only omits the State from the institutional and cultural complex [structure]that comprises it.

The direct object was confusing perhaps to you because it was at the end. This is actually very good Spanish.

deja fuera = to omit
la=LA sociedad civil

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo: Your interpretation is right, Jane, but this is not good Spanish phrasing at all!
26 mins
  -> really? I was convinced that it was...

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chequea redacción


Explanation:
Hola GoodWorks. A mí me parece horriblemente redactado el español. Incluso sospecho que hay errores de typing. Yo no me atrevería a conceptuar sin consultar mejor la fuente. Suerte

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
correcciones al español


Explanation:
La correcta redacción en español sería:
Este amplio concepto de sociedad civil, formado por un complejo institucional y cultural, sólo excluye al Estado.

Ya los otros colegas brindaron atinadas traducciones, esto es sólo una nota español>español, espero que te sea útil.

Saludos...

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who gave my sentence some thought. Special moral kudoZ also go to Rick, whose comment on "objects placed a mile later" was the key that unlocked the structure of the sentence for me and helped me to understand why it says what it does. My final version reads:
"This broad concept of civil society omits only government from the institutional and cultural complex which comprises it." Not nice, I know, but at least I understand what it says, and I hope the readers will be able to, too. Unfortunately consulting the author wasn't an option, as he wasn't my client; the journal publishing his paper was. This is an on-line journal, and if anyone is interested in seeing the paper in both English and Spanish, let me know and I'll drop you a line when it's uploaded, probably in a few weeks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES: Niceeeee....! But that would be too easy...
4 mins
  -> Right!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: is deja fuera Spanglish or OK?
30 mins
  -> Hola, Jane. "Deja fuera" sería una traducción literal, innecesaria porque hay verbos en español para expresar esa idea. ¡Saludos!

agree  Martin Moore: I'd go for this one and/or complain to your author
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martin

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 day22 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Which compose only at the State


Explanation:
I hope this can help you

Thank you

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4