KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

enfermita/pedía algo

English translation: The patient hardly ever asked for anything


09:24 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: enfermita/pedía algo
La enfermita rara vez pedía algo.
Esdena
United States
English translation:The patient hardly ever asked for anything
Explanation:
or the sick person, sufferer, etc....
All the best,
Paul
Selected response from:

Paul Edgar
Grading comment
Thanks. Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Poor sick (grannie, child, lady,) hardly ever asked for anything
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4 +3The patient hardly ever asked for anything
Paul Edgar
4 +1Poor little (girl), hardly ever asked for anything
The Mill
4Illness only rarely asks for something
luskie
4The patient never request for anythingPatricia Alvarez


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Illness only rarely asks for something


Explanation:
just a try (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 09:30:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if enfermita= enfermidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 09:31:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, asked

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The patient hardly ever asked for anything


Explanation:
or the sick person, sufferer, etc....
All the best,
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thanks. Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32
0 min

agree  luskie
1 min

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Poor sick (grannie, child, lady,) hardly ever asked for anything


Explanation:
is one option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:10:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We need to know who \"enfermita\" is...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:11:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We need to know who \"enfermita\" is...

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: best rendition
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  CNF
3 hrs
  -> Hola. Cheers.

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Olga Aransaenz: Bien!! Me gusta cómo has conservado el diminutivo
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Francisco Adell: Mas literaria, Muy Bien!!!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, man!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The patient never request for anything


Explanation:
I hope this can help you

Thank you

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Poor little (girl), hardly ever asked for anything


Explanation:
"little" can add some affection, as well as the idea of small...

all the best

Carolina

The Mill
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Aransaenz
16 hrs
  -> gracias, Olga!