KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

trayendo/ramito

English translation: She came into the room with a small bunch of flowers


09:28 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: trayendo/ramito
(Ella) entró a la pieza trayendo un pequeno ramito de flores.
She entered the room bringing (or with (?)) a small bunch (?)of flowers.
Esdena
United States
English translation:She came into the room with a small bunch of flowers
Explanation:
in her hand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:08:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In her hand is probably superfluous, she\'s probably not carrying them between her toes, nor wearing them on her. Every word has to be there for a reason, if not, OUT it comes!
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
Thanks. Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8She came into the room with a small bunch of flowers
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4She came into the room carring a bouquet of flowers.Patricia Alvarez
4she entered the room carrying a small bunch of flowers
luskie
4She walked into the room carrying a few flowers
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She walked into the room carrying a few flowers


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
She came into the room with a small bunch of flowers


Explanation:
in her hand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:08:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In her hand is probably superfluous, she\'s probably not carrying them between her toes, nor wearing them on her. Every word has to be there for a reason, if not, OUT it comes!

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Thanks. Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: si señor
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Gustavo Garrido
59 mins
  -> Cheers.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: perfecto
1 hr
  -> Hola y thanks.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Perfectamente.
1 hr
  -> Hola, thanks.

agree  CNF: ¡Qué risa con lo de los toes! jijiji ;^)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Olga Aransaenz: perfecto! y dejaría "in her hands" como compensación del emotivo "ramito"
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs
  -> THANKS!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she entered the room carrying a small bunch of flowers


Explanation:
but, according to my dictionary: mazzolino di fiori = nosegay/posy/bouquet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 00:41:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for nosegay and posy, you don\'t need to specify small (nor flowers :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 00:41:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thus, it would be \"with a nosegay/posy\"

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She came into the room carring a bouquet of flowers.


Explanation:
I hope this will be helpfull.


Thank you

Patricia Alvarez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4