KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

velatorio

English translation: wake / vigil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:velatorio
English translation:wake / vigil
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

15:29 May 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: velatorio
El aclaró que no quería ni velatorio ni entierro.
LAura
wake / vigil
Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 15:33:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wake/ vigil preceding burial
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10wake / vigil
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +4funeral parlorAntonio Costa
4 +5funeral wakeAurora Humarán
5funeral
Henry Hinds
4wake
Al Gallo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
wake / vigil


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 15:33:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wake/ vigil preceding burial

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
37 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú
50 mins

agree  markaqui: Oxford offers "wake/vigil" and "funeral parlor". Here they are most likely referring to the rituals, not the place where they take place
1 hr

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs

agree  Al Gallo: WAKE es la palabra que la gente usa, aún cuando esto no se practica en Australia.
3 hrs

agree  deireland: Wake - common practice where I live. '..neither wake nor burial'
3 hrs

agree  ritchi
6 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
17 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
1 day10 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
funeral wake


Explanation:
=)

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
5 mins
  -> vos porque querés asistir al mío... y quedarte con mis diccionarios...=)

agree  Francisco Adell
36 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxx-Translator
36 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^{ Glups!!
57 mins
  -> Oso... viernes! Se "juntan" con Eli esta noche? Entro yo?? =)

agree  mirta
2 hrs
  -> gracias!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
funeral parlor


Explanation:
O más precisamente, lugar donde que yo sepa nadie quiere recibir sus visitas.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: =) Sentimos y experimentamos que somos eternos. Spinoza.
1 min
  -> Yo nunca he experimentado eso de eterno. Spinoza te ha dicho como es?

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriel

agree  Elinor Thomas: Todo el mundo quiere ir al cielo, pero nadie se quiere morir... :-)
3 mins
  -> Yo no quiero irme al cielo. Es muy aburrido allá. Toda genta sentada en unas nubencitas todo el tiempo mirándo aquel imenso ojo destellante.!

agree  mirta
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mirta

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
funeral


Explanation:
He made it clear that he wanted no funeral nor burial.

Creo que el término "funeral" es la expresión más adecuada del dicho, aunque en sentido más estricto "velatorio" es lo que señalan los respetables colegas.



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wake


Explanation:
Entierro literalmente significaría 'burial', pero la gente nunca lo usa. Sólo mencionan la ceremonia 'funeral'.
''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
He made it clear that he wanted neither wake of funeral.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 18:50:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \'OR funeral\'

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 2