KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

hacer politica

English translation: political system


16:19 May 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: hacer politica
Ese año no sólo cayó un gabierno sino también una forma de hacer política.
Lau
English translation:political system
Explanation:
This year, not only did the government crumble, but so did the entire political system.

I think major rephrasing is in order to make the sentence sound like it was originally written in English. And this is the type of translation that allows for such playing with the language.

If you want to stick closer to the text, you would have to say something like <the way politics are played> or <politics as usual>, etc.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5political system
Marian Greenfield
5 +1...to do politics...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1a way of playing politics
Valeria Verona
2 +3doing politicsmarkaqui
5way of doing policymaking, way of playing politics
Henry Hinds
4a kind of politic practices
Mabel Garzón
4ruling in the political fieldelenali
4making policy/(ies)
Karina Pelech
4to practise (practice)/exercise/apply politics
Parrot
4to politickMarcus Malabad
4a way of making politics
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a way of making politics


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to politick


Explanation:
Atlanta Journal-Constitution | OPINION
... Journal-Constitution: 1.13.2002] Everything you need to know about the 2002 session
Legislators in a hurry to politick General Assembly convenes on Monday. ...
www.accessatlanta.com/ajc/metro/0102/0113legis.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

The Atlanta Journal-Constitution | OPINION
... Hartsfield Kiss this: grits as Georgia's official state food? State politics enters
fund-raising frenzy before gavel falls Legislators in a hurry to politick. ...
www.accessatlanta.com/ajc/opinion/legis/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Singapore:Dissent reassuring
... government to put a stop to politicking in professional bodies. If you want to politick,
come out . . . You want to politick, you form your own party or join ...
www.singapore-window.org/sw99/90711sc.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

RE: [ALSC-Forum] Benefits and goals of At-Large involvement
... of the ICANN BoD.... Or maybe maturity! :) Whichever, readers of this forum need
to politick to make it happen! > I agree. We already have. Yet the ICANN BoD ...



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a way of playing politics


Explanation:
Another option.
:-)

Check the examples below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 16:33:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply: a new kind of politcs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 16:33:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: politics


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=play+po...
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Al Gallo
2 hrs
  -> Tks Al!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...to do politics...


Explanation:
Try this one, Lau

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: I like yours, too
1 min
  -> Salute. ¿Where do you live?

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
political system


Explanation:
This year, not only did the government crumble, but so did the entire political system.

I think major rephrasing is in order to make the sentence sound like it was originally written in English. And this is the type of translation that allows for such playing with the language.

If you want to stick closer to the text, you would have to say something like <the way politics are played> or <politics as usual>, etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Doney
15 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú: sound response from a sound native, no way about it
33 mins

agree  Kevin Higgins
2 hrs

agree  ritchi
5 hrs

agree  Valeria Bratina
12 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to practise (practice)/exercise/apply politics


Explanation:
to be formal/neutral about it.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
way of doing policymaking, way of playing politics


Explanation:
This year, not only did a government fall, but also a way of doing policymaking (way of playing politics).

"Política" has two meanings in Spanish when going into English, "politics" and "policies", and sometimes it takes a sharp mind to look at the entire context and determine which is appropriate. Today that mind is yours!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doing politics


Explanation:
...a way of doing politics.

E.g., see:

http://is.lse.ac.uk/staff/hosein/pubs/whitley.pdf

This sounds like something taken from an editorial. They may not be using the most formal register.



markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the ONLY correct one of all the answers
22 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: I agree with Jane. The other alternatives are inaccurate or stilted.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark

agree  LoreAC
2 days15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruling in the political field


Explanation:
This year,it was noy just a goverment which fell down, but also a way of ruling in the political field
or a way to do politics

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making policy/(ies)


Explanation:

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a kind of politic practices


Explanation:

a guess

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9