KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

deslumbramiento vertiginoso

English translation: dramatic dazzle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deslumbramiento vertiginoso
English translation:dramatic dazzle
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

18:33 May 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: deslumbramiento vertiginoso
literatura
Yasser El Helw
dramatic dazzle
Explanation:
I hope it is helpfull!
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dramatic dazzle
Claudia Andreani
4 +1dizzying amazementmarkaqui
4 +1razzle dazzlexxxjerryk
4razmataz / razzamatazz
jerrie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dramatic dazzle


Explanation:
I hope it is helpfull!

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 min
  -> Gracias, Leo!!

agree  LoreAC
1 day14 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
razzle dazzle


Explanation:
A common expression.

Razzle Dazzle Dallas - annual street carnival benefiting various community and AIDS organizations.
http://www.razzledazzledallas.org/
More sites about: Texas > Dallas > Entertainment and Arts > Events

Razzle Dazzle Decor - sells gold and burl wood

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
razmataz / razzamatazz


Explanation:
Dazzling dizziness

razzle-dazzle

dizzy dazzle

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dizzying amazement


Explanation:
This is the effect something would produce in someone like a spectator.

See Espasa Dictionary of Synonyms, where deslumbramiento = asombro

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
33 mins