KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

La mano de Don Franco pasa por sobre ellos (los revólveres)

English translation: Don Franco's hand passed over them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La mano de Don Franco pasa por sobre ellos (los revólveres)
English translation:Don Franco's hand passed over them
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

23:23 May 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: La mano de Don Franco pasa por sobre ellos (los revólveres)
Sobre la mesa vemos tres revólveres. La mano de Don Franco pasa por sobre ellos.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Don Franco's hand passed over them
Explanation:
See suggested use in following examples:

Dasharmahn - Part Three - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I am ashamed.". Surik picked up a knife from a nearby fallen man. It was Gamon.
He passed his hand over the weapon so that it changed color and began to glow. ...
www.cs.pdx.edu/~kenstcyr/Ralubia/dhashar3.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas
The Tale of the Accountant and the Mechanical Fish - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It read, "Big Mouth Billy Bass." He had been fooled. When the music stopped,
Herman passed his hand over the sensor and another tune began to play. ...
www.fables.org/autumn01/accountant.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

similares

"The Maggid of Mezritch" Chapter 11 - The Maggid's Legacy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As R. Dov Ber passed his hand over the blade, he exclaimed, "Ai!" The shochet hurriedly
adjusted the knife and resubmitted it for inspection, but again the ...
www.nishmas.org.il/maggid/chapt11.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 00:08:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it should be in present tense: \"PASSES OVER THEM\". See example with \"pistol\":

Elfwood: \'The Bright Lord\' by Peder Magnus Palmstierna - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Avdag smiled defiantly at his baneman. The man passed his hand over the pistol,
causing it to shimmer for a short second... or was he just that stoned? ...
elfwood.lysator.liu.se/libr/p/ e/pederpax2/templar.txt.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de elfwood.lysator.liu.se ]

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Don Franco's hand passed over them
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1Don Franco runs his hand over them.
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Franco's hand brushed over them
Katherine Matles
4 +1Don Franco´s hand slides itself over them
Leonardo Parachú
4Don Franco's hand passed over themCecilia Pinto
4Don Franco with a swift movement lets his fingers slightly touch them
Maria Luisa Duarte
4caresses them one after the other
luskie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don Franco´s hand slides itself over them


Explanation:
One possibility.

Good luck.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabel Garzón: I like it except for the word "itself"
11 hrs
  -> ty Mabel

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Franco's hand brushed over them


Explanation:
Franco's hand brushed over them.

See some examples where this expression is used...

Thomas Tidholm, bom in Örebro in 1943, made his debut ...
... more. The frost was there like a hand brushed over the grass. The souls
shrank and began to stray. They made their way to the city. ...
www.tidholm.se/english.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Semi-Snowy Morning
... As his hand brushed over the sticky surface of the counter, he made
a mental note to do some cleaning now that he had the time. ...
www.reitzes.com/semi.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Fokker
... The directions from Roden indicated that the airplane was painted matt steel
gray overall with olive drab hand brushed over the upper surfaces. ...
www.geocities.com/cewentzel/Fokker.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages




Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Saludos Kathy! ¶:^)
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don Franco runs his hand over them.


Explanation:
That's the way I would say it in native U.S. English since in English we personalize our extremities - I raise my hand en vez de <Levanto la mano>....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
34 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don Franco with a swift movement lets his fingers slightly touch them


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don Franco's hand passed over them


Explanation:
See suggested use in following examples:

Dasharmahn - Part Three - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I am ashamed.". Surik picked up a knife from a nearby fallen man. It was Gamon.
He passed his hand over the weapon so that it changed color and began to glow. ...
www.cs.pdx.edu/~kenstcyr/Ralubia/dhashar3.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas
The Tale of the Accountant and the Mechanical Fish - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It read, "Big Mouth Billy Bass." He had been fooled. When the music stopped,
Herman passed his hand over the sensor and another tune began to play. ...
www.fables.org/autumn01/accountant.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

similares

"The Maggid of Mezritch" Chapter 11 - The Maggid's Legacy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As R. Dov Ber passed his hand over the blade, he exclaimed, "Ai!" The shochet hurriedly
adjusted the knife and resubmitted it for inspection, but again the ...
www.nishmas.org.il/maggid/chapt11.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 00:08:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it should be in present tense: \"PASSES OVER THEM\". See example with \"pistol\":

Elfwood: \'The Bright Lord\' by Peder Magnus Palmstierna - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Avdag smiled defiantly at his baneman. The man passed his hand over the pistol,
causing it to shimmer for a short second... or was he just that stoned? ...
elfwood.lysator.liu.se/libr/p/ e/pederpax2/templar.txt.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de elfwood.lysator.liu.se ]



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: yes, but "passes his hand over them"
9 mins

agree  njchaquita
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caresses them one after the other


Explanation:
that's how I imagine it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 00:11:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: feels them

(fingers them)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don Franco's hand passed over them


Explanation:
Don Franco's hand passed over them


Cecilia Pinto