KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

corrido saloncito

English translation: She had run into the small living room,


07:11 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: corrido saloncito
había corrido al saloncito donde había una plantita que había empezado a florecer.
Esdena
United States
English translation:She had run into the small living room,
Explanation:
where a little plant had started to blossom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 08:15:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Need more context. I stuck to the tenses, but \"she ran\" sounds much better.
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
De nuevo gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5She had run into the small living room,
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4had run - parlorelenali
4He/She had run to the little room where there was a little plant that had begun to grow
Angela C.


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He/She had run to the little room where there was a little plant that had begun to grow


Explanation:
This is the way I would do it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 08:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to add I agree with Rick if the plant had flowers should be \" to blosom\" instead of \"to grow\"

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
She had run into the small living room,


Explanation:
where a little plant had started to blossom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 08:15:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Need more context. I stuck to the tenses, but \"she ran\" sounds much better.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
De nuevo gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr
  -> Cheers and Happy Sunday!

agree  njchaquita
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  markaqui
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  ritchi
10 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  LoreAC
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
had run - parlor


Explanation:
had run to the parlor room where there was a little plan starting to bloom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 08:33:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read: small parlor room
plant instead of plan

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8