KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

poder complacerla

English translation: he/She was happy to be able to please her in this.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poder complacerla
English translation:he/She was happy to be able to please her in this.
Entered by: Angela C.

07:12 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: poder complacerla
Estaba feliz de poder complacerla en ésto.
Esdena
United States
he/She was happy to be able to please her in this.
Explanation:
or He/She was happy to plase her in this.
Selected response from:

Angela C.
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6She/He/I was happy to be able to please her with this.
April Berumen
4 +1he/She was happy to be able to please her in this.
Angela C.
5She/He was happy to please her with...
Claudia Andreani
4I am pleased that I was able to satisfy you on this pointYasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he/She was happy to be able to please her in this.


Explanation:
or He/She was happy to plase her in this.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Maripa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
She/He/I was happy to be able to please her with this.


Explanation:
more text would help! :)

April Berumen
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Mill
3 hrs
  -> TY :)

agree  njchaquita
6 hrs
  -> TY :)

agree  ritchi
9 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  mirta
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Paul Mably
20 hrs
  -> TY :)

agree  LoreAC
1 day1 hr
  -> gracias!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
She/He was happy to please her with...


Explanation:
I'd believe this would be the best way to express it in English, even though there are other words....

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am pleased that I was able to satisfy you on this point


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014