KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

acompañado

English translation: Her/His niece (had) walked them back to their rooms.


07:13 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: acompañado
Su sobrina los había acompañado de regreso a sus cuartos.
Esdena
United States
English translation:Her/His niece (had) walked them back to their rooms.
Explanation:
"Their" does not appear to be gramatically possible. The original verb tense doesn't sound right. Some more context would DEFINITELY be of help.
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
Their = la sobrina de ellos. I don't understand why that is not grammatically possible.

Gracias por la ayuda de todos...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Her/His niece (had) walked them back to their rooms.
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4 +5Their niece had accompanied them
Angela C.
5 +1(Whoever's) niece had taken them back to their rooms.
Henry Hinds
4 -1reaccompanied
luskie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Their niece had accompanied them


Explanation:
HTH

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
56 mins
  -> Gracias elenali!

agree  The Mill: the best option -accompanied is the verb, esp. for writing, instead of walk back
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  njchaquita
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  ritchi
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Paul Mably
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Her/His niece (had) walked them back to their rooms.


Explanation:
"Their" does not appear to be gramatically possible. The original verb tense doesn't sound right. Some more context would DEFINITELY be of help.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Their = la sobrina de ellos. I don't understand why that is not grammatically possible.

Gracias por la ayuda de todos...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  April Berumen
2 mins
  -> Hola. More context would be great, huh? Cheers from Barza.

agree  Valeria Verona
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  ES > EN (US)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Cecilia Pinto
6 hrs
  -> grazie.

agree  Marisa Pavan
8 hrs
  -> Cheers.

agree  mirta
14 hrs
  -> Thank You.

agree  LoreAC
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reaccompanied


Explanation:
other poss

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ES > EN (US): I've never heard this used in English.
5 hrs
  -> neither I, but the dictionary says so ...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Whoever's) niece had taken them back to their rooms.


Explanation:
You'll have to supply "whoever".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 15:38:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Their\" niece, entonces...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Sue.