KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

apenas acomodar

English translation: Returning she was barely able to get them into their beds


07:14 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: apenas acomodar
volviendo apenas los acomodó en sus camas
Esdena
United States
English translation:Returning she was barely able to get them into their beds
Explanation:
...Returning she just got them into their beds...

other options....need more text :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 08:23:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he/she, sorry
Selected response from:

April Berumen
Grading comment
Ok, I didn't provide enough context, sorry. I meant she went back to join the others as soon as she had put/got (?)
her grandparents ....
Thanks all...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(He/she) tucked them in bed as soon as (he/she) got back.
Henry Hinds
5Returning she was barely able to get them into their beds
April Berumen
4I depends on the context: I give you three options
Angela C.
4put them in their bedselenali


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I depends on the context: I give you three options


Explanation:
Depending whether:
"apenas" refer to "as soon as he/she came back accomodate them
or to the fact that there was barely space to accomodate them in the bed or
to the fact that he/she was so tired or in poor conditions for the effort that to accomodate them in bed mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 07:33:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first one:
As soon as he/she came accomodated them in their beds,
if it refers to time.

Second: There was barely space to accomodate them in their beds, if it refers to space.

Third: He/She was barely able to accomodate them in their beds,
if it refers to effort.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Returning she was barely able to get them into their beds


Explanation:
...Returning she just got them into their beds...

other options....need more text :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 08:23:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he/she, sorry

April Berumen
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Ok, I didn't provide enough context, sorry. I meant she went back to join the others as soon as she had put/got (?)
her grandparents ....
Thanks all...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put them in their beds


Explanation:
as soon as she/he got back, put them in their beds, put them to sleep....

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(He/she) tucked them in bed as soon as (he/she) got back.


Explanation:
(the kids, I suppose)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: yes, "tuck them in"
28 mins
  -> We tuck 'em in snug in bed! Thanks, Leonardo.

agree  mirta
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mirta.

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.