KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

engobe

English translation: engobe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:engobe
English translation:engobe
Entered by: Fernando Muela

09:45 May 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: engobe
técnica utilizada en cerámica
Pi
engobe
Explanation:
Se utiliza la misma palabra.
Suerte.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 09:53:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Engobe

Engobe is a term used by some potters to describe a clay slip which is colored with metal oxides or stains and is used for coating the surface of a pot either before or after bisque firing. It is a term I seldom hear any more. Most potters simply call these materials slips. See the section on slips for more information.
http://www.frogpondpottery.com/pottalk/engobe.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 09:54:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Color #27 Persian Blue Engobe - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Persian Blue Engobe. It is a flat blue and very nice.
The picture does not look like blue but it is. ...
www.coolmini.com/color27.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Color #29 Marrakesh Brown Engobe - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Marrakesh Brown Engobe. It is a flat Brown and also very nice. The picture
does not look like Brown, but it is an deep dark brown. ...
www.coolmini.com/color29.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.coolmini.com ]

Engobe painting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
COLORED ENGOBE BRUSH WORK ... PG-104.jpg (28336 bytes), PORCELAIN VASE-WHEEL MADE-ENGOBE
BRUSH DECORATION-TRANSPARENT GLAZE 15\"high x 7\"diameter PG-104. ...
www.terrashire.com/PG-2.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2engobe
Fernando Muela
4glossary definitions in English just to help:
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engobe


Explanation:
Se utiliza la misma palabra.
Suerte.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 09:53:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Engobe

Engobe is a term used by some potters to describe a clay slip which is colored with metal oxides or stains and is used for coating the surface of a pot either before or after bisque firing. It is a term I seldom hear any more. Most potters simply call these materials slips. See the section on slips for more information.
http://www.frogpondpottery.com/pottalk/engobe.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 09:54:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Color #27 Persian Blue Engobe - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Persian Blue Engobe. It is a flat blue and very nice.
The picture does not look like blue but it is. ...
www.coolmini.com/color27.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Color #29 Marrakesh Brown Engobe - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Marrakesh Brown Engobe. It is a flat Brown and also very nice. The picture
does not look like Brown, but it is an deep dark brown. ...
www.coolmini.com/color29.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.coolmini.com ]

Engobe painting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
COLORED ENGOBE BRUSH WORK ... PG-104.jpg (28336 bytes), PORCELAIN VASE-WHEEL MADE-ENGOBE
BRUSH DECORATION-TRANSPARENT GLAZE 15\"high x 7\"diameter PG-104. ...
www.terrashire.com/PG-2.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Yes. Like "adobe".
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glossary definitions in English just to help:


Explanation:
Mpls Inst Arts - World Mythology: Glossary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Glossary. ABSTRACT Describing something that refers to reality but that is not ... ENGOBE
A clay and water solution used to paint the decorations onto Attic vases. ...
www.artsmia.org/mythology/glossary.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Digitalfire Ceramic Glossary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Glossary. Click ... 25%. Engobe A white or colored slip applied to clay as
a coating or by slip trailing, usually at the leather hard stage. ...
digitalfire.com/education/glossary/ - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

Glossary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Glossary. Home. INSIGHT Terms. Attributes. ... Engobe. A white or colored slip applied
to clay as a coating or by slip trailing, usually at the leather hard stage. ...
digitalfire.com/insight/version51/glossary.htm - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de digitalfire.com ]

Glaze Calc Glossary E - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... An example: CaMg(CO3)2 would be represented as CaCO3.MgCO3. Engobe A slip
that contains raw materials which are generally associated with glazes. ...
www.seegreen.com/glazecalc/glz/glzglse.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Glossary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Glossary. ... and then fired. Engobe A type of decoration in which white
or coloured slip is applied to the body. Enamelling The process ...
www.tuxton.com/glossary.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Glossary E - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Pottery. Glossary E. A B C D E F G H to Z Under Construction ... ceramics.
Engobe A kind of white slip used to cover the rough surface of clay. ...
www.e-yakimono.net/html/glossary_e.htm - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pottery Glossary D thru G
... Glossary D to G. A B C D E F G H I J K L M ... gohon E-gorai Egote Ehakeme Eiraku Eirakudama
Eirakukanyo Eiraku-yaki Eisei Eiseitohki Eisen E-mishima Enamel Engobe ...
www.e-yakimono.net/html/d2gindex.html - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares

Glossar - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Glossary. Inhalt: Air bubbles in metal; Biosil; Casting machines; Coating of Ceramed
crucibles; Degussa Motocast; Engobe; Glassy Carbon (Sigradur); Graphite qualities; ...
www.ceramed.de/e/glossary.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Basic Ceramics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Glossary. CERAMICS ... feldspar. SURFACE DECORATION Engobe: White or colored
clay slip used to decorate clayware before bisque firing. ...
infinity.sequoias.cc.ca.us/art/selph/glossary.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Glossary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the word from the list above to transfer to the appropriate section of the glossary ... Faience
- prepared clay with an applied coating of glaze or clay slip (engobe ...
www.hathernware.com/technical/glossary.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares




Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645