KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

con esse cuerpaso

English translation: with such an awesome body!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¡con ese cuerpazo!
English translation:with such an awesome body!
Entered by: xxxOso

20:11 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: con esse cuerpaso
Panamanian,
good for certain things
ranier
with such an awesome body!
Explanation:
An option for you.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11with such an awesome body!xxxOso
4 +10with that hot body
Rick Henry
5 +4with that sexy bod
Nikki Graham
5with that hell of a body
Monica Colangelo
4 -1with that big/ great body....Sebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
with that hot body


Explanation:
one of many options, I'm sure.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 20:15:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cuerpazo, with a \"z\"

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Y ese con una s
3 mins

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
6 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
10 mins

agree  ritchi
34 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  ana67_
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: Yeah, exactly as I was going to say.
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Andreani
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
with such an awesome body!


Explanation:
An option for you.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: yeah, awsome or fantastic.
1 min
  -> Wow!!! What a body!!! Gracias Rob! ¶:^)))

agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 mins
  -> Grazie mille Claudia! ¶:^))

agree  Nitza Ramos
9 mins
  -> Mil gracias Nitza ¶:^))

agree  Julia Martínez
35 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup Lochi ¶:^))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: "bueno para ciertas cosas"... y sí!... #:))))
39 mins
  -> ¶:^D!!!!! JAAAAAAAA ¶:^D!!!! ¿El Panamanian será cuate del Equadorian?

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: That's it! :-)
46 mins
  -> ¡Graaaaaacias mil Ele!!!! ¶:^))))

agree  Francisco Adell: sounds right to me !
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Francisco ¶:^))

agree  Claudia Andreani
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Clau ¶:^))

agree  CNF
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Naty ¶:^))

agree  xxxGabilu: Cool!
6 hrs
  -> Grooooovy!!! Gracias Gabilu ¶:^))

agree  LoreAC
1 day11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Lore ¶:^))

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
with that big/ great body....


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Aunque "-azo" es aumentativo, no estoy de acuerdo con usar "big" en este contexto. Se podría entender literalmente y en este mundo de anoréxicas ninguna mujer se tomaría como piropo el que le dijeran que tiene un "big body". "Great" is great, though :-)
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with that sexy bod


Explanation:
I prefer sexy to hot, for example, and I think that's what is meant with "cuerpazo" here (I hesitate to say experience!!). As "cuerpazo" is a colloquial expression, you can use "bod" instead of "body"

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES
5 mins
  -> Thanks Rick

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite colloquial, but nice performed.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Modesta que eres ;-)
4 hrs
  -> Ya que estoy embarazada de 5 meses, no me siento muy sexy!

agree  BJD: that is SO how it would translate! and it's not just panamá that uses that phrase
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with that hell of a body


Explanation:
a rather lustful expression only men use

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014