KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

ciudad conurbada a la ciudad de Dallas

English translation: Bartonville, part of Metropolitan (or Greater) Dallas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ciudad conurbada a la ciudad de Dallas
English translation:Bartonville, part of Metropolitan (or Greater) Dallas
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

00:28 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: ciudad conurbada a la ciudad de Dallas
Ciudad de Bartonville (ciudad conurbada a la ciudad de Dallas)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Bartonville, part of Metropolitan (or Greater) Dallas
Explanation:
The idea is that it forms part of the same conglomerate of population, but outside of the limits of the city itself

I believe the first reference is more than enough.

Creo que la primer referencia basta y sobra

Bartonville forma parte del Gran Dallas (o del área metropolitana de Dallas)

Your search: Bartonville+metropolitan Dallas Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 107 | Next 20 >


Yahoo! Regional > US States > Texas > Metropolitan Areas > Dallas ...
... US States > Texas > Metropolitan Areas > Dallas ... TX; Aubrey, TX; Avalon, TX; Azle,
TX; Bailey, TX; Balch Springs, TX; Bardwell, TX; Barry, TX; Bartonville ...
http://dir.yahoo.com/Regional/U_S__States/Texas/Metropolitan...
More Results From: dir.yahoo.com


Land lock - 1996-09-02 - Dallas Business Journal
... News by City Choose from over 40 different metropolitan areas Washington Interest ... it's
also inside the service boundaries of rural water supplier Bartonville ...
http://www.bizjournals.com/dallas/stories/1996/09/02/story4....


Metropolitan Planning Area - Trinity (PDF)
... Paul Parker Double Oak Josephine North Lake Bartonville ... Sanger Westminister Pilot
Point Hunt Wise Collin Dallas ... 12/10-01 Metropolitan Planning Area - Trinity N ...
http://www.dfwenvironment.com/SEEscg/pdf/mpa8x11.pdf


helpful phone numbers
... 5851, Flower Mound, 355-7623. Unite Way of Metropolitan ... Village-Lewisville, Lake
Dallas, 940-497-2999. Dallas, ... The Colony, 625-2741. Telephone, (GTE), Argyle-Bartonville ...
http://lewisvilleonline.com/html/helpful_phone_numbers.html


North Central Texas Council of Governments


Your search: Bartonville+metropolitan Dallas Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 107 | Next 20 >


Yahoo! Regional > US States > Texas > Metropolitan Areas > Dallas ...
... US States > Texas > Metropolitan Areas > Dallas ... TX; Aubrey, TX; Avalon, TX; Azle,
TX; Bailey, TX; Balch Springs, TX; Bardwell, TX; Barry, TX; Bartonville ...
http://dir.yahoo.com/Regional/U_S__States/Texas/Metropolitan...
More Results From: dir.yahoo.com


Land lock - 1996-09-02 - Dallas Business Journal
... News by City Choose from over 40 different metropolitan areas Washington Interest ... it's
also inside the service boundaries of rural water supplier Bartonville ...
http://www.bizjournals.com/dallas/stories/1996/09/02/story4....


Metropolitan Planning Area - Trinity (PDF)
... Paul Parker Double Oak Josephine North Lake Bartonville ... Sanger Westminister Pilot
Point Hunt Wise Collin Dallas ... 12/10-01 Metropolitan Planning Area - Trinity N ...
http://www.dfwenvironment.com/SEEscg/pdf/mpa8x11.pdf


helpful phone numbers
... 5851, Flower Mound, 355-7623. Unite Way of Metropolitan ... Village-Lewisville, Lake
Dallas, 940-497-2999. Dallas, ... The Colony, 625-2741. Telephone, (GTE), Argyle-Bartonville ...
http://lewisvilleonline.com/html/helpful_phone_numbers.html


North Central Texas Council of Governments




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 01:22:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are also 12 hits that mention Bartonville as a suburb of Dallas (see the other answer)
Your search: Bartonville+suburb+Dallas Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-12 of 12


Land lock - 1996-09-02 - Dallas Business Journal
... and a water supply company has stifled development in this small suburb ... But it\'s
also inside the service boundaries of rural water supplier Bartonville Water ...
http://www.bizjournals.com/dallas/stories/1996/09/02/story4....


ClassReunionSearch.com
City/Town/Suburb A B C D E F G H I ... B: BARRINGTON; BARRY; BARTONVILLE; BATAVIA; BEARDSTOWN;
BEECHER; BEECHER CITY; ... D: DAKOTA; DALLAS CITY; DANVILLE; DARIEN; DE KALB; DE LAND; ...
http://www.classreunionsearch.com/cgi-shl/findschool.exe?doc...


1995 Land Use 1995 Land Use (PDF)


Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Mucho por lo de "Greater" Dallas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1City of Bartonville (a suburb of Dallas)
Jessica Klingberg
4 +1Bartonville, part of Metropolitan (or Greater) Dallas
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bartonville, part of Metropolitan (or Greater) Dallas


Explanation:
The idea is that it forms part of the same conglomerate of population, but outside of the limits of the city itself

I believe the first reference is more than enough.

Creo que la primer referencia basta y sobra

Bartonville forma parte del Gran Dallas (o del área metropolitana de Dallas)

Your search: Bartonville+metropolitan Dallas Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 107 | Next 20 >


Yahoo! Regional > US States > Texas > Metropolitan Areas > Dallas ...
... US States > Texas > Metropolitan Areas > Dallas ... TX; Aubrey, TX; Avalon, TX; Azle,
TX; Bailey, TX; Balch Springs, TX; Bardwell, TX; Barry, TX; Bartonville ...
http://dir.yahoo.com/Regional/U_S__States/Texas/Metropolitan...
More Results From: dir.yahoo.com


Land lock - 1996-09-02 - Dallas Business Journal
... News by City Choose from over 40 different metropolitan areas Washington Interest ... it's
also inside the service boundaries of rural water supplier Bartonville ...
http://www.bizjournals.com/dallas/stories/1996/09/02/story4....


Metropolitan Planning Area - Trinity (PDF)
... Paul Parker Double Oak Josephine North Lake Bartonville ... Sanger Westminister Pilot
Point Hunt Wise Collin Dallas ... 12/10-01 Metropolitan Planning Area - Trinity N ...
http://www.dfwenvironment.com/SEEscg/pdf/mpa8x11.pdf


helpful phone numbers
... 5851, Flower Mound, 355-7623. Unite Way of Metropolitan ... Village-Lewisville, Lake
Dallas, 940-497-2999. Dallas, ... The Colony, 625-2741. Telephone, (GTE), Argyle-Bartonville ...
http://lewisvilleonline.com/html/helpful_phone_numbers.html


North Central Texas Council of Governments


Your search: Bartonville+metropolitan Dallas Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 107 | Next 20 >


Yahoo! Regional > US States > Texas > Metropolitan Areas > Dallas ...
... US States > Texas > Metropolitan Areas > Dallas ... TX; Aubrey, TX; Avalon, TX; Azle,
TX; Bailey, TX; Balch Springs, TX; Bardwell, TX; Barry, TX; Bartonville ...
http://dir.yahoo.com/Regional/U_S__States/Texas/Metropolitan...
More Results From: dir.yahoo.com


Land lock - 1996-09-02 - Dallas Business Journal
... News by City Choose from over 40 different metropolitan areas Washington Interest ... it's
also inside the service boundaries of rural water supplier Bartonville ...
http://www.bizjournals.com/dallas/stories/1996/09/02/story4....


Metropolitan Planning Area - Trinity (PDF)
... Paul Parker Double Oak Josephine North Lake Bartonville ... Sanger Westminister Pilot
Point Hunt Wise Collin Dallas ... 12/10-01 Metropolitan Planning Area - Trinity N ...
http://www.dfwenvironment.com/SEEscg/pdf/mpa8x11.pdf


helpful phone numbers
... 5851, Flower Mound, 355-7623. Unite Way of Metropolitan ... Village-Lewisville, Lake
Dallas, 940-497-2999. Dallas, ... The Colony, 625-2741. Telephone, (GTE), Argyle-Bartonville ...
http://lewisvilleonline.com/html/helpful_phone_numbers.html


North Central Texas Council of Governments




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 01:22:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are also 12 hits that mention Bartonville as a suburb of Dallas (see the other answer)
Your search: Bartonville+suburb+Dallas Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-12 of 12


Land lock - 1996-09-02 - Dallas Business Journal
... and a water supply company has stifled development in this small suburb ... But it\'s
also inside the service boundaries of rural water supplier Bartonville Water ...
http://www.bizjournals.com/dallas/stories/1996/09/02/story4....


ClassReunionSearch.com
City/Town/Suburb A B C D E F G H I ... B: BARRINGTON; BARRY; BARTONVILLE; BATAVIA; BEARDSTOWN;
BEECHER; BEECHER CITY; ... D: DAKOTA; DALLAS CITY; DANVILLE; DARIEN; DE KALB; DE LAND; ...
http://www.classreunionsearch.com/cgi-shl/findschool.exe?doc...


1995 Land Use 1995 Land Use (PDF)




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
¡Mucho por lo de "Greater" Dallas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: well, it must be that, I particularly like "Greater"
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Leonardo.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
City of Bartonville (a suburb of Dallas)


Explanation:
According to
http://www.dallasrelo.com/
Bartonville is a suburb of Dallas

Jessica Klingberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: that is exactly the meaning of Metropolitan or Greater Dallas, cities on the outskirts of the city that form a unit with the city.
4 mins