KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

obra gráfica

English translation: graphic works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obra gráfica
English translation:graphic works
Entered by: luskie

11:03 Jun 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: obra gráfica
engloba gravados, litografías y serigrafías
mar
graphic works
Explanation:
should be this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 11:35:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example, the Graphic Works of/by Salvador Dalì

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 11:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

many hits on google with seri- and lithographies and famous artists
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2graphic works
luskie
5diagram, graph OR chartPaul Stevens
4Graphic Art
Maria Luisa Duarte
4graphic work
Sarah Ponting
4pictures, graphics, graphic art, printsEsdena


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diagram, graph OR chart


Explanation:
depending on context.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
graphic works


Explanation:
should be this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 11:35:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example, the Graphic Works of/by Salvador Dalì

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 11:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

many hits on google with seri- and lithographies and famous artists

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
9 hrs

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graphic work


Explanation:
or even just graphics

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pictures, graphics, graphic art, prints


Explanation:
"picture" has painting, drawing, engraving, and print as synonyme.
Graphics corresponds to artes gráficas
in Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 11:43:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prints includes engravings, lithographies ...

Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graphic Art


Explanation:
Title: Volcanes
Author:Marco A. Zepeda
Dimensions: 15 x 23 in.

Technique: Serigraphy.
http://www.altealavella.com/agoradart/ograf/ocarballo/indexo...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16