KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

pedir aventón

English translation: ...hitched a ride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pedir aventón
English translation:...hitched a ride
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

20:26 Jun 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Mexican
Spanish term or phrase: pedir aventón
"Desde el centro de esta ciudad, caminó y pidió aventón hasta casa."
Ave Translation
United States
...hitched a ride
Explanation:
US slang=Mexican slang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 00:33:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Quiero hacer una aclaración, dentro del contexto lo antedicho está bien, pero la palabra para aventón, echar dedo o pedir pon es -hitchhiking.

Selected response from:

Esther Hermida
United States
Grading comment
I thought it was along those lines... many thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...hitched a ride
Esther Hermida
4 +2to ask for a lift
Robert INGLEDEW
4asked for a lift home
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asked for a lift home


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 20:29:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\".. he walked and asked for a lift home.\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...hitched a ride


Explanation:
US slang=Mexican slang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 00:33:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Quiero hacer una aclaración, dentro del contexto lo antedicho está bien, pero la palabra para aventón, echar dedo o pedir pon es -hitchhiking.



Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
I thought it was along those lines... many thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: good to know it, thanks Esther
1 min

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
6 hrs

agree  ritchi
1 day1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to ask for a lift


Explanation:
aventón in Mexico, "hacer dedo" in Argentina.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: exactly Robert
1 min
  -> Gracias, Leonardo.

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lore.