KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

cajuela

English translation: trunk/loading space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cajuela
English translation:trunk/loading space
Entered by: Ave Translation

14:36 Jun 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Mexican
Spanish term or phrase: cajuela
Es parte de una camioneta...
"El muchacho ayudaba a bajar de las cajuelas las provisiones..."
Ave Translation
United States
trunk /loading space
Explanation:
cajuela = maletero
Selected response from:

Andreas Pompl
Germany
Grading comment
I think this is the closest for an American audience. Thank you everyone! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trunk
Patricia Lutteral
5storage compartment or tool box
Swami
4 +1trunk /loading space
Andreas Pompl
4load box - storage box
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load box - storage box


Explanation:
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 81 | Next 20 >


2001 Ford Super Duty F-650 Super CrewZer pick-up truck Sneak Peak ...
... Exterior: Chrome grille & headlight bezels; custom lit exterior sun-visor; diamond-plated
load box with behind-the-cab full-width lockable storage box, and side ...
http://www.truckworld.com/Truck-Tests/01-Ford/f-series.html


Word Identification and Eye Movements in Reading Chinese: ...
... there are seven different situations with at least one heuristic failing to pick
up the ... FMM = 1 AWF = 8,366,070 MI = 446,429 (16) bao zhuang he zhuang wrap-load ...
http://www.geocities.com/hao520/research/dissertation/append...
More Results From: www.geocities.com


To download full spec sheet CLICK HERE. Should you not have ...
... exterior design lines, with a uniquely styled load box ensure that from a visual
perspective, Corsa is more than just eye-catching, but defines the pick-up of ...
http://www.corsa.co.za/corsa_specs/corsa_utility_exterior_bo...
More Results From: www.corsa.co.za


RC: Philips ProntoPro TSU6000 Remote Control Review (13)
... Although, as described earlier, the two outer buttons normally pick up scroll functions ... that
double-clicking on the square will automatically bring up the "Load ...
http://www.remotecentral.com/prontopro/index13.htm


4XFORUM - cruiser_hist



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trunk /loading space


Explanation:
cajuela = maletero

Andreas Pompl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
I think this is the closest for an American audience. Thank you everyone! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trunk


Explanation:
That's it

2. f. Méx. Maletero del automóvil.
http://www.rae.es/

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Precisamente.
6 mins

agree  LoreAC
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
storage compartment or tool box


Explanation:
The terms are used interchangeably.


    Reference: http://www.pickupspecialties.com/creativetext.htm
Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66