KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

paso firme

English translation: confidently


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paso firme
English translation:confidently

12:57 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: paso firme
"Un muchaho entro a la joyeria con paso firme"
Vale
confidently
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Anaviva
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! I guess the answer was simpler than what I thought :).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4briskly
GoodWords
4without hesitation
Robert INGLEDEW
4confidentlyAnaviva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confidently


Explanation:
:-)

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Thanks! I guess the answer was simpler than what I thought :).

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without hesitation


Explanation:
another option

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
briskly


Explanation:
A young man stepped briskly into the jewelry store.



GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449