KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

merengue

English translation: merengue (dance)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:merengue
English translation:merengue (dance)
Entered by: Arthur Borges

12:59 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Coffee table art book
Spanish term or phrase: merengue
And one of the nicest ways to succumb to the charm is by savouring one of the island’s leading symbols of craftmanship: the Dominican cigar. Swirled up and swept off your feet by a devilish merengue, Santo Domingo brings you the unforgettable experience of being spellbound late into the midnight darkness.
Arthur Borges
China
merengue
Explanation:
"The Merengue is the national dance of the Dominican Republic, and also to some extent, of Haiti, the neighbour sharing the island.

There are two popular versions of the of the origin of the Dominican national dance, the Merengue. One story alleges the dance originated with slaves who were chained together and, of necessity, were forced to drag one leg as they cut sugar to the beat of drums. The second story alleges that a great hero was wounded in the leg during one of the many revolutions in the Dominican Republic. A party of villagers welcomed him home with a victory celebration and, out of sympathy, everyone dancing felt obliged to limp and drag one foot.

"
http://www.centralhome.com/ballroomcountry/merengue.htm

I don't know if there are some other possible translations..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 13:03:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The origin of merengue is still discussed. Among the different opinions we find: It was Alfonseca who invented merenge (according to Flérida de Nolasco)
Its origin and apparition is lost in the foggyness of the past. (Julio Alberto Hernández).
It was born as a dominican melody after the dominican victory at the Talanquera battle. (Rafael Vidal).
It seems that merengue comes from a cuban music called UPA, which had a part called merengue. UPA arrived to Santo Domingo in the middle of 19th century from Puerto Rico. (Fradique Lizardo).

\"
http://www.mindspring.com/~adiascar/musica/merhst-e.htm
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Oddie, you lose on speed, but you're tops on documentation. Wish I could hand out a point apiece to other responding colleagues.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3merengueJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +4merengue
Florence B
4 +1merengue
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +1merengue (meringue in English)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merengue


Explanation:
the traditional dance from santo domingo

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Exactly (several seconds late).
8 mins
  -> thnaks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
merengue


Explanation:
"The Merengue is the national dance of the Dominican Republic, and also to some extent, of Haiti, the neighbour sharing the island.

There are two popular versions of the of the origin of the Dominican national dance, the Merengue. One story alleges the dance originated with slaves who were chained together and, of necessity, were forced to drag one leg as they cut sugar to the beat of drums. The second story alleges that a great hero was wounded in the leg during one of the many revolutions in the Dominican Republic. A party of villagers welcomed him home with a victory celebration and, out of sympathy, everyone dancing felt obliged to limp and drag one foot.

"
http://www.centralhome.com/ballroomcountry/merengue.htm

I don't know if there are some other possible translations..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 13:03:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The origin of merengue is still discussed. Among the different opinions we find: It was Alfonseca who invented merenge (according to Flérida de Nolasco)
Its origin and apparition is lost in the foggyness of the past. (Julio Alberto Hernández).
It was born as a dominican melody after the dominican victory at the Talanquera battle. (Rafael Vidal).
It seems that merengue comes from a cuban music called UPA, which had a part called merengue. UPA arrived to Santo Domingo in the middle of 19th century from Puerto Rico. (Fradique Lizardo).

\"
http://www.mindspring.com/~adiascar/musica/merhst-e.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Oddie, you lose on speed, but you're tops on documentation. Wish I could hand out a point apiece to other responding colleagues.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Warhol
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Exactly (several tenners of seconds late).
9 mins

agree  ritchi
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs
  -> thanks to all

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merengue (meringue in English)


Explanation:
merengue is a Spanish word, and the name of a dance. In English it is meringue (VOX)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: My Collins Spanish Dictionary (3rd edition) is for it.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
merengue


Explanation:
This dance form has no translation. If you look at the list of dance classes in New York City, you will see merengue listed along with salsa (or mambo). Just leave as is in italics if you want to stress the "exotic" nature of it.

Believe me, I've been on this dance scene for many years and am sure of what I say.

Cuando llegaré, cuando llegaré al bohio....:)
son montuno variation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 13:11:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also check danse classes in other US cities. And you will see there is no translation for this fun dance, out of the Dominican Republic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 13:15:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For everyone\'s information: Before anyone jumps up, I just want to say that Son Montuno is Cuban. I just added it, because I love the song.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 13:16:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK GUYS HERE GOES

MERINGUE IS A TYPE OF FLUFFL TOPPING FOR PIE MADE WITH EGG WHITES AS IN LEMON MERINGUE PIES

MERINGUE IS THE DANCE FROM THE DR. Ya?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree with you. I don´t know why VOX translates it as meringue. I have always seen it as merengue.
7 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: (meringue in English) & my Collins Spanish Dictionary (3rd edition) is for the "i" spelling.
7 mins

agree  Cecilia Pinto
1 hr