KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

entrón

English translation: bold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrón
English translation:bold
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

17:03 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Mexican
Spanish term or phrase: entrón
Descripción de Pedro Infante:

"...en el clásico papel del charro mexicano valiente, tomador, entrón y mujeriego por excelencia"
Ave Translation
United States
bold
Explanation:
bold or brave
Selected response from:

xxxDiego V
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
S
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2boldxxxDiego V
5 +1unstoppable, irrepressable
Henry Hinds
5enthusiasticxxxOso
4CHEEKY
Antonio Criado Maeso
4daring
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enthusiastic


Explanation:
Hola Sarah,
Alguien "entrón" en México es alguien que "le entra" a todo con ánimo y entusiasmo, alguien que no "se raja" tan facilmente.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 17:13:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Larousse nos da \"entrador\" y \"animoso\" como sinónimos de \"entrón\" ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unstoppable, irrepressable


Explanation:
I'm having a hard time coming up with the best English equivalent, but he's a guy whose always going to be in the middle of things, doesn't hold back, never backs away, always gets with the program.

And always lands the girl, of course!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 18:13:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

BOLD... that\'s the one! Glad someone got it!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daring


Explanation:
puede ser. Entrón es alguien que no teme a meterse en problemas. No es necesariamente un sinónimo de valiente, pero tienen características similares.

... Mis paisanos están hambrientos de un liderazgo fuerte, entrón que les devuelva
el espíritu vencedor que les caracterizó siempre", explica, reflexiona. ...
http://www.tribuna.com.mx/rumbos.htm

... Ramón era el hombre del arma, el hombre bravucón, el entrón [valiente]. ... Benjamín
no era entrón, sino el que manejaba el dinero y la droga. ...
http://www.elsiglo.com/ediciones/12marzo02/internacionales.h...

hth

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bold


Explanation:
bold or brave

xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
S

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CHEEKY


Explanation:
I like bold and daring too

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20