KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Real Conservatorio Superior de Música

English translation: The Royal Conservatory of Music


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Real Conservatorio Superior de Música
English translation:The Royal Conservatory of Music
Entered by: xxxOso

17:13 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Real Conservatorio Superior de Música
I have a text with various different music schools. I have seen conservatorio nacional de música translated as University College of Music. Is conservatorio not alway conservatory?
Help please,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
The Royal Conservatory of Music
Explanation:
Hola Jo,
Please see the link below.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks,
Jo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9The Royal Conservatory of MusicxxxOso
4 +2Royal Superior Conservatory of Music.
MikeGarcia
4 +1Royal Music Conservatory
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Royal Conservatory of Music
Parrot
4Royal Academy of Musicvanyalucia
4Royal High School of Music
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Royal High School of Music


Explanation:
Conservatory may be used as well.

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
The Royal Conservatory of Music


Explanation:
Hola Jo,
Please see the link below.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.rcmusic.ca/rcm/
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Thanks,
Jo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Toño ¶:^))

agree  Fernando Muela: Voto por ésta.
3 mins
  -> Gracias Fer, ¡un abrazo! ¶:^))

agree  Leonardo Parachú
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Leonardo ¶:^))

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Very much like that, dear Oso. Salute.
8 mins
  -> Saluti Don Gabo!!! ¡Abrazo y gracias! ¶:^))

agree  MikeGarcia: Oso:tienes toda la razón, pero me he permitido agregar algo en mi respuesta.Best regards.
18 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Miguel! ¡Un abrazo! ¶:^))

agree  Bill Greendyk
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Bill, my buddy ¶:^))

agree  Sarah Ponting: I think "superior" is superfluous, it's fine like this: the meaning corresponds to the Spanish
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil Sarah ¶:^))

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Paul ¶:^))

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Sergey ¶:^))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Royal Conservatory of Music


Explanation:
with 509 hits, seems to be the most commonly used, not only in connection with Spain but also with the Commonwealth (Canada has one). And the National Conservatory is just that; I don't know why people will insist on affiliating it with a university when it is an independent body with no university affiliation, nor does it impart gen. ed. courses. (If you want that, you study double).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Royal Superior Conservatory of Music.


Explanation:
I fully agree with Oso,but the word "superior" is included in your spanish expression.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
9 mins
  -> Thank you,Oso.

agree  Сергей Лузан: "Superior" exactamente.
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Royal Music Conservatory


Explanation:
Los sajones no suelen usar la palabra superior, porque la calidad forma parte de la esencia misma de los europeos.

Hice la búsqueda con superior y no encontré nada. Royal Music Conservatory, y punto.

Your search: "Royal Music Conservatory" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 90 | Next 20 >


Royal Music Conservatory
Royal Music Conservatory (www.kcb.be). Two Cycles. Drama, Musical Musical
Instruments Jazz and Light Music Composition and Conducting Music Theory. ...
http://www.ehb.be/international/Departments_bestanden/RoyalM...
More Results From: www.ehb.be


EUROGROUP - Press Pack "The Euro Bridge"
... 1960. He studied the trumpet at the Gent Royal Music Conservatory,
then counterpoint and fugue at the Brussels Royal Conservatory. ...
http://euro.fgov.be/eurogroup/press/press_eurobridge-presspa...


Infoeng
... Well, here we are: This is Tomas. Tomas Agnas graduated from The Royal
Music Conservatory in Copenhagen with a solo diploma on clarinet. ...
http://www.agnas.se/Infoeng.html
More Results From: www.agnas.se


Institution Names / ro / SIBMAS International Directory of ...
... School of Music (Twickenham, United Kingdom) Royal Museum of Fine Arts; Department
of Prints and Drawings (Copenhagen, Denmark) Royal Music Conservatory of ...
http://www.theatrelibrary.org/sibmas/idpac/institutions/ro.h...
More Results From: www.theatrelibrary.org


Home | Encyclopedia | Yellow pages | Interactive Index | What's ...
... Sylvie Verhaeghe Obtained the First Prize "Credit Communal" of Belgium in 1991 and
a First Prize for piano in 1994 at the Royal Music Conservatory of Brussels. ...
http://www.tangosite.com/michelv/michel01.nsf/059f05756ad923... 9750077b215?OpenDocument


Untitled Document




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:54:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Oso, but Royal Conservatory of Music is far less used.
Your search: \"Royal Conservatory of Music\" Summary | Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Category Matches 1 - 2 of 2
• Canada > Royal Conservatory of Music
• Netherlands > Zuid-Holland > Den Haag (The Hague) > Royal Conservatory of Music and Dance



Web Site Matches 1 - 4 of 4 | Web Page Matches >

Royal Conservatory of Music and Dance
http://www.koncon.nl/
More sites about: Netherlands > Zuid-Holland > Den Haag (The Hague) > Royal Conservatory of Music and Dance

Royal Conservatory of Music Examinations - provides student, teacher, and examiner information, also lists testing centres and syllabi errata, and publications.
http://www.rcmexaminations.org/
More sites about: Canada > Royal Conservatory of Music

Royal Conservatory of Music (RCM) - independent, non-profit institution that provides national standards and examinations for music instruction.
http://www.rcmusic.ca/rcm/
More sites about: Canada > Royal Conservatory of Music

Glenn Gould Professional School of the Royal Conservatory of Music
http://www.rcmusic.ca/ggps/
More sites about: Canada > Ontario > Toronto > Community and Technical Colleges


1-4 of 4 | Web



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite nice, but what country are we talking about?
16 hrs
  -> All my references are from Europe (different countries), but the asker has not said from what country.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Royal Academy of Music


Explanation:
In the UK, this use of 'Academy' does imply the notion of advanced (superior) teaching.

This is more elegant than Royal Higher Conservatory of Music...Conservatory is really little used, apart from describing greenhouses attached to people's homes, unless the text specifically refers to something abroad ..e.g. France's Conservatory of Music etc.

regards from Malta!

vanyalucia
Malta
PRO pts in pair: 15