KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

un saber de experiencia hecho

English translation: know-how (or knowledge) based on (lived) experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un saber de experiencia hecho
English translation:know-how (or knowledge) based on (lived) experience
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:58 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / la vida misma
Spanish term or phrase: un saber de experiencia hecho
Hola, esto me viene traducido del portugués...Si Luiz de Camôez fuera británico, ¿cómo hubiera dicho esto? Contexto: "El compromiso de la sociedad civil es con un saber de experiencia hecho. Este saber tiene que ser compartido por un número en aumento de ciudadanos". A ver quien le enciende la luz a Luiz.
Obrigado :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
know-how (or knowledge) based on (lived) experience
Explanation:
Try this...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 00:04:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, un placer poder ayudar un poquito.
Gracias por los puntos!

P.
Selected response from:

Paul Mably
Canada
Grading comment
I'm going for this one for its conciseness and because it's pretty much what I had already thought of, but thanks to all three.
Paul :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is with the completed knowledge of experience
Angela C.
4 +1know-how (or knowledge) based on (lived) experiencePaul Mably
4A civilized society should be committed to learning from its mistakes.
Swami
4The compromise of the civil society is made of knowledge that comes through experience.
Armen Ayvazyan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is with the completed knowledge of experience


Explanation:
sólo una sugerencia. Mepregunto si faltan comas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lamento los typos.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
know-how (or knowledge) based on (lived) experience


Explanation:
Try this...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 00:04:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, un placer poder ayudar un poquito.
Gracias por los puntos!

P.

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
I'm going for this one for its conciseness and because it's pretty much what I had already thought of, but thanks to all three.
Paul :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Pinto
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The compromise of the civil society is made of knowledge that comes through experience.


Explanation:
A mi parecer aqui tenemos la orden invertida de las palabras en la oracion que da un matiz del estilo elevado. la orden directa seria.
"El compromiso de la sociedad civil es hecho con un saber de experiencia.

Asi sale completa la traduccion del pasaje solisitado:
'The compromise of the civil society is made of knowledge that comes through experience. This knowledge should be shared by an increasing number of citizens.'
Espero sea para ayudarle a Vd :)

Armen Ayvazyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A civilized society should be committed to learning from its mistakes.


Explanation:
I'm afraid many times we end up trying to stick too close to the phrasing in the original language and the translation becomes too literal.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66