KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

así como una golondrina por si sola no representa la primavera

English translation: one swallow does not make a summer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:así como una golondrina por si sola no representa la primavera
English translation:one swallow does not make a summer
Entered by: Karina Pelech

19:05 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / golondrinas y primaveras
Spanish term or phrase: así como una golondrina por si sola no representa la primavera
Y esto también me viene traducido del portugués (por cierto, si estás por aquí, seas quien seas, felicidades, tu tradu es fantástica). Pasa que nunca he oido esto en español ni se me ocurre una versión en inglés británico y como siempre corro contra el reloj y la niña se ha puesto a llorar y me muero de hambre y...además no es verdad, aquí cuando llega una golondrina es primavera, siempre.
:-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
one swallow does not make a summer
Explanation:
This is the equivalent in English.
Good luck,
Sarah.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:09:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to say that this is backed up by the Oxford dictionary.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
love this one thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4one swallow does not make a summer
Sarah Brenchley
4 +1one swallow by itself does not mean that Spring has come
Robert INGLEDEW
4with the death of a swallow it does not mean that Spring is over
Maria Luisa Duarte
4A swallow does not mean spring
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one swallow by itself does not mean that Spring has come


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Pinto
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one swallow does not make a summer


Explanation:
This is the equivalent in English.
Good luck,
Sarah.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:09:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to say that this is backed up by the Oxford dictionary.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
love this one thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Bill Greendyk
5 mins
  -> Thanks William

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gabriel

agree  Jennifer Callahan
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Jennifer

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A swallow does not mean spring


Explanation:
"Along a little path in the forest the real movement is finding itself by pointing to a great utopian objective: go beyond rights to the full reality of the deed.

A swallow does not mean spring, you might say. Correct. A banner, a thousand banners are only words cried to the wind and are often blown away by it. But words are not born inside stuffy libraries. When they correspond to the spirit of thousands of people they suddenly break into the collective consciousness that is the basis of the real movement. Then and only then do words abandon their symbolic purpose and become a simple covering over reality. They become the substance of a project that is latent but at the same time is powerfully operative."

Taken from:




    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/kk_abacus/ioaa/putopia.html
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the death of a swallow it does not mean that Spring is over


Explanation:
this is the direct meaning of the portuguese expression

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168