KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

No me llores

English translation: Don't cry for me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No me llores
English translation:Don't cry for me
Entered by: xxxOso

19:15 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: No me llores
Puerto Rican song
Ellen Adams
Don't cry for me
Explanation:
Hi Ellen,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Don't cry for mexxxOso
4 +6Don´t cry for me.
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +4Don´t (you) cry
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Don't cry for me


Explanation:
Hi Ellen,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 mins
  -> Merci Thierry ¶:^))

agree  Bill Greendyk: Whoa, it´s getting more sentimental here by the day. Great, we like it that way. :-)
4 mins
  -> Siii, buaaaaá, necesito un pañuelo por favor... ¶:^{{{

agree  Annette Flear
18 mins
  -> Graaacias Annette, ¿no te sobra un Kleenex por ahi? ¶:^{{

agree  Paul Mably: no lloremos demasiado!
19 mins
  -> Llegaste con la caja de Kleenex Paul... te lo agradezco tanto! ¶:^{{{

agree  jerrie
23 mins
  -> Gracias mil jerrie ¶:^)))

agree  Alexandra Harmer
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alexandra ¶:^)))

agree  luskie: Argentina :)
3 hrs
  -> No llores por mi Argentina, mi alma está contigo, mi vida entera, te la dedico!!! ¶:^))) Gracias Luskie! ¶:^)))o

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs
  -> Don't cry for me Argentina, I have never left you, Although in silence, my soul cries to you.. Gracias Sergey ¶:^))

agree  Sarah Ponting
14 hrs
  -> ...Now and forever, I am Argentina ... Gracias Sarah ¶:^))

agree  CMateus
15 hrs
  -> Aunque en silencio, mi alma te grita..hoy y por siempre Soy Argentina... Gracias CMateus ¶:^))

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 days9 mins
  -> Mil gracias Tânia ¶:^))

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Don´t cry for me.


Explanation:
Also in Argentina: No llores por mí, Argentina...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:18:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"don´t cry for me\"+\"Puerto Rico\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 110 | Next 20 >


PUERTO RICO HERALD: Don’t Cry For Them - They’ve Movin\' On
... February 8, 2002 Copyright 2002 PUERTO RICO HERALD. ... There is no future there, why
think about it?\" I guess that’s why their American pop song is \"Don’t ...
http://www.puertorico-herald.org/issues/2002/vol6n06/WOW0606...


HERS--Cofer
... of a prime fact of my life: You can leave the island of Puerto Rico ... extended toward
me, he exclaimed, \"Evita !\" Blocking my way, he bellowed the song \"Don\'t ...
http://www.stedwards.edu/hum/drummond/coferhers.html


PlanetFieldHockey.com - MWC: Don\'t cry for me, Pakistan, ARG 2 - ...
... MWC: Don\'t ...
http://www.planetfieldhockey.com/PFH/Item-View-3858-44
More Results From: www.planetfieldhockey.com


dosgestures.html
... (cuba y puerto rico...las quiero por igual.....dos) Rey Ruiz, cubaPR.zip...SALSA...Uploaded2/12/99, ... mgaye6.zip...R&B...Uploaded,
(Don\'t cry for me Argentina ...
http://www.geocities.com/~__dos__/dosgestures.html
More Results From: www.geocities.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry.

agree  xxxLia Fail: Also, " no me llores, no me llores más..." (Machin?, Los Panchos?, ???)
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Siulach. Tus opciones son válidas.

agree  Paul Mably
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Paul.

agree  Annette Flear
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Annette.

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

agree  CMateus
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, CMateus

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Don´t (you) cry


Explanation:
Good luck

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela C.: I agree with you Leo,since there is not more context. It could also be just "do not come to me and cry"
3 mins
  -> ty Anykev, exactly what I thought

agree  xxxOso: In other words: ¡No me vengas con tus lloriqueos! ¶:^))
7 mins
  -> ajá, aunque de vez en cuando es bueno descargarse con un buen llanto. Gracias Oso

agree  Annette Flear: I also agree with your suggestion - both could be correct within the context of a song
20 mins
  -> ty Annette, looks like it´s going to be tough for Ellen to choose

agree  luskie: This is what first came up to me!
3 hrs
  -> ty luskie