KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

buen provecho

English translation: enjoy your meal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buen provecho
English translation:enjoy your meal
Entered by: aivars

20:00 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: buen provecho
greeting said before eating
aivars
Argentina
good appetite! or enjoy your meal!
Explanation:
Hola TransExp,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


Main Entry: bon ap·pé·tit
Pronunciation: bo-n[a']-pA-tE
Usage: foreign term
Etymology: French
good appetite : enjoy your meal

Webster's 2002
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
thx Oso, great avatar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2good appetite! or enjoy your meal!xxxOso
4 +1Enjoy your meal!
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good appetite! or enjoy your meal!


Explanation:
Hola TransExp,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


Main Entry: bon ap·pé·tit
Pronunciation: bo-n[a']-pA-tE
Usage: foreign term
Etymology: French
good appetite : enjoy your meal

Webster's 2002

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
thx Oso, great avatar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Hey, you´ve got a bigger appetite than me, go ahead! :-)
1 min
  -> ¡Graaacias Bill, my buddy! ¶:^))

agree  CMateus
14 hrs
  -> ñam-ñam qué hambre!!! Gracias CMateus ¶:^))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enjoy your meal!


Explanation:
Although not a "literal" translation, I am quite sure this is what it´s meant to say.

Cheers!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Y empiezan las referencias a comer! mmmm ¡qué hambre! ¶:^B
1 min